Project/Area Number |
21K10359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河内 正治 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60152972)
大滝 恭弘 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60464004)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医療安全 / クローズドクレーム / データベース / ディープラーニング / 医療事故 / 患者安全 / 再発防止策 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保険会社の保有する医療事故に関するクローズドクレーム(法的に決着のついた賠償請求)を収集・分類・整理することにより構築中のクローズドクレームデータベースを利用して、医療事故が及ぼす法的・経済的影響を予測するディープラーニングモデルを作成する。具体的には、本ディープラーニングモデルは、医療事故に係る診療科・疾患名・診療過程等の予め特定された情報を入力すると、類似の医療事故を出力し、また、予想される法的な責任の種類と金銭的損害を出力するものである。本ディープラーニングモデルを医療現場におけるリスクマネジメントに応用し、本邦の医療安全の向上を促進することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first result of this study is the development of a deep learning model to find similar medical incidents for the Japanese version of a closed claims database. We trained this model using an iterative optimization method that we originally devised, and were able to show that the learned model can achieve high accuracy in extracting similar sentences when compared to similar document retrieval systems that have been widely used in the past. The second achievement of this research is the completion of a web interface for utilizing the closed claims database and the deep learning model for extracting similar medical incidents. At the present stage, the web interface is only available to those involved in this research, but it can be used for closed claims research on medical accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、保険会社が保有するクローズドクレーム(法的に決着のついた賠償請求)をもとに、医療事故データベースを構築中である。クローズドクレームをもとにした医療事故データベースは、本邦においては本研究で構築中のものしか存在しない。医療事故研究の新たな情報源として、本データベースを有効活用する必要がある。そこで本研究では、ディープラーニングモデルを用いて、本データベースから類似医療事故を高精度で抽出できるシステムを開発した。また、直感的なユーザーインタフェースを開発し、本データベースを誰でも簡単に使えるようにした。これらの成果により、今後の医療事故研究を加速させ、将来の医療事故の予防に役立てる。