Suffering of faculty members who cannot keep up with digital technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20787840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦織 宏  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10463837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルテクノロジー / AI / デジタル格差 / デジタル介護 / インクルーシブデザイン / 医学教育 / ユーザーエクスペリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ禍の下、教育現場にデジタルテクノロジーが急速に導入され、遠隔授業・反転授業、新たな学習者分析、大学間の交流促進など多くの可能性が広がった。一方でこのような急速なデジタル化はそれに取り残される教職員も生み出した。しかし、そのような取り残された教職員の苦悩の中にこそ、誰もが参加出来る教育環境をつくるためのヒントがあると言える。そこで、本研究では医学部においてテクノロジーについていけないと感じた教職員がどのような苦悩を感じたかを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted among faculty members experiencing difficulties with the adoption of technology at 82 medical schools across Japan, garnering responses from 66 out of the 82 institutions. In addition, individual interviews were conducted with 17 of these respondents to perform a qualitative analysis. Concurrently, a study on the rapid proliferation of AI, which significantly impacted many faculty members, was also conducted and published in the Nagoya Journal of Medical Science. This research has been accepted for presentation at the European Association for Medical Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は医学教育の分野において、今までの研究において学生に主に焦点が当てられ、あまり焦点が当てられていなかった教員の、デジタルテクノロジーによる負担について明らかにすることが出来た。また附随する研究によりAIによる負担軽減の可能性や評価票などの工夫による負担軽減や教育効果向上の可能性があることも示すことができた。
これにより、医学教育学の研究において新しい関心領域を開いただけでなく、医学教育の現場における過度な負担を避けながらの教育の向上するための道を開いた。