Development of artificial skin for cadaver restoration using silicone materials - Aiming to improve grief care and autopsy rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80445197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高篠 智  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50365201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺体修復 / 人工皮膚 / シリコン / 遺体衛生保全 / グリーフケア
Outline of Research at the Start
法医解剖では、損傷の激しい遺体を取り扱うことが少なくない。遺族の悲嘆を少しでも緩和する目的(以下、グリーフケア)と、遺体からの滲出液や臭いの漏出などを防ぐ遺体衛生保全の観点から、解剖後の遺体に適切な修復処置を施すことは極めて重要である。
本研究では、生前の損傷あるいは法医解剖に伴う処置により損なわれた遺体の皮膚に対し、シリコン素材を主体とした人工皮膚を作成し、これを用いて可及的に遺体の外観を生前の状態に修復することを目指す。汎用性の高い人工皮膚の開発により、遺族および社会の法医解剖に対する抵抗感を軽減し、ひいては剖検率の増加につながり、公衆衛生に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a versatile silicon artificial skin for cadaver restoration, we measured the skin color of autopsied cadavers using a spectrophotometer and we collected the skin data and analyzed it. Four areas were selected for measurement: the forehead and cheeks of the face, which are easily seen by the bereaved family members; the chest and abdomen, which tend to have a large area to be restored due to damage or sample collection during autopsy; and the head, which has a large area to be repaired. We analyzed the color data for each of these sites to establish three reference colors (fair, standard, and dark) for the artificial skin. We analyzed 168 cases using a statistical method (simple linear regression), and finally found that all three standard colors unified for the facial area could be set as the standard artificial skin color for the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで遺体の皮膚色の平均値および人工皮膚作成の試みに関する先行研究は皆無である。法医解剖後の遺体に対して適切な修復処置を施すことは、遺体衛生保全のみならず、その尊厳を遵守し遺族の悲嘆を緩和するために極めて重要である。本研究の成果により、遺族および社会の法医解剖に対する抵抗感を軽減し、ひいては剖検率の向上、公衆衛生への寄与が期待できる。