A construction of literature database for pre-hospital care by physicians and examination of evidence-practice gap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yusuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医長 (50627320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 飛鳥  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20530017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords病院前診療 / ドクターカー / ドクターヘリ / 救急 / 外傷 / システマティックレビュー / 病院前救急 / エビデンス診療ギャップ / プレホスピタルケア / メタアナリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ドクターヘリ・ドクターカー導入推進により、救急患者に対する医師の病院前診療が可能になってきているが、最大限効果を得るためにはエビデンスに基づく適切な診療戦略が不可欠である。そこで本研究は、まず医師の病院前救急診療に関連する研究を系統的に集積し、網羅的文献データベースを構築する。これをフリーアクセス化し多数の臨床医・研究者と共有することで、同時多発的にシステマティックレビューを行い、エビデンス提示を推進する。最終的に提示されたエビデンスを既存のリアルワールドデータの症例データと比較検証し、エビデンス・診療ギャップを明らかにすることで、より適切な病院前診療戦略の確立に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the body of evidence for physicians' prehospital care and the evidence-practice gap through systematic reviews with comprehensive literature search and real-world data analyses. First, we conducted an overview review on Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS). Next, we performed a systematic review to examine the effectiveness of HEMS in pediatric emergency patients. Then, we advanced an overview review on physicians' prehospital treatment interventions. As a result of this study, evidence regarding physicians' prehospital care, which had not been previously clarified, was compiled. Consequently, it was revealed that there is limited established evidence regarding physicians' prehospital care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、従来明らかではなかった、医師の病院前診療に関するエビデンスを集積できた。現在、ドクターヘリ・ドクターカーなどで医師の病院前診療が盛んになってきているが、エビデンスについては不十分であり、エビデンス診療ギャップを検証する以前の状況である実情が明らかになった。この分野についてエビデンス検証を加速させる必要があると考えられた。