Elucidation of the Salt-Sensitive Metabolic Regulatory Network Mediated by Gut Microbiota-Derived Steroid Hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Karashima Shigehiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (30801584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南保 英孝  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (30322118)
大坂 一生  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90550244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsステロイド / 腸内細菌 / アルドステロン / 高血圧 / 因果推論
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧症は、心血管病による死亡の重大な危険因子である。高血圧は、塩分の影響を受けやすい食塩感受性高血圧とそうでない抵抗性高血圧に分類されるが、その機序は明らかになっていない。申請者は腸内細菌叢が複数の代謝経路を介して、塩分感受性制御ネットワークを形成する可能性を示した。今回、マルチオミクス、人工知能解析技術を用いて、①疫学研究、②動物実験、③培養細胞実験を行い、腸内細菌叢―ステロイド・代謝ネットワークを介した食塩感受性高血圧の発症機序の解明することが目的である。これにより、食塩感受性の個体差を考慮した血圧管理の精密医療や新たな心血管病の予防につながり健康寿命の延伸に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first human study to examine the link between the renin angiotensin aldosterone system (RAAS) and the gut microbiota. In 377 residents of Shika Town aged over 40 years, we quantified plasma renin activity (PRA), plasma aldosterone concentration (PAC), and the aldosterone renin ratio (ARR) and profiled gut microbiota using 16S rRNA sequencing. Mann Whitney U tests, linear discriminant analysis, and random forest modeling revealed significant associations between RAAS indices and the genera Blautia, Bacteroides, Akkermansia, and Bifidobacterium. Causal inference showed that Blautia influences PAC indirectly via systolic blood pressure. These findings suggest that gut microbiota targeted interventions could provide new preventive and therapeutic strategies for hypertension and kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はRAASと腸内細菌叢の関連を初めてヒトで証明し、Blautiaなどが血圧経由でアルドステロンを調節する因果経路を特定した。多層データ解析の有効例として基礎医学に新視点を提供するとともに、プロバイオティクスや食事介入による低侵襲な高血圧・腎疾患予防の道を拓き、個別化医療の実装と医療費抑制に資する。