| Project/Area Number |
21K10393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野見山 哲生 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
塚原 照臣 信州大学, 医学部, 教授(特定雇用) (50377652)
元木 倫子 信州大学, 医学部, 講師(特定雇用) (70750701)
三澤 由佳 信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10738644)
稲葉 雄二 地方独立行政法人長野県立病院機構 長野県立こども病院(生命科学研究センター), 生命科学研究センター, 生命科学研究センター副センター長 (30334890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バイオマーカー / 臍帯血 / 神経発達症 / 環境曝露 / 生活習慣 / 臍帯血バイオマーカー / サイトカインプロファイル / 環境要因 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経発達症は、軽微な脳障害をもつ小児に比較的高率に発症している。神経発達症は、世界的に増加しており、具体的にどのような周産期ストレスが神経発達症に関連するのか、明らかになっていない。本研究では、対象とする調査地域で既に採取した臍帯血を用い、臍帯血中の関連バイオマーカーの分析を行い、データベース構築を進める。また臍帯血バイオマーカーと神経発達症の関連の解析、主たる環境要因の探索的解析を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of neurological developmental disorders in infants appears to be on the rise, and while many theories catch the public's attention, there is insufficient evidence on the environmental factors contributing to this crisis. The aim of this study was to analyze a cord blood biomarker dataset linked to datasets from a birth cohort survey to determine environmental factors associated with neurodevelopmental disorders during pregnancy and the perinatal period. The group below the cut-off values of the Ages and Stages Questionnaire, third edition at age 3 years tended to have higher levels of pNfH, MMP-9, TIMP-1 and IL-6 in cord blood at birth and lower levels of DNA oxidative damage marker than the control group. An association between oxidative stress and inflammation has also been reported, although, there was no correlation between IL-6 and DNA oxidative damage marker. We performed multiple regression analyses and identified several predictors affecting these markers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児期および周産期の環境要因に関する明確なエビデンスは少ない。本研究では、臍帯血バイオマーカーデータベースの構築により、神経発達症の発症および増悪の要因となりうる予測因子の候補を見出した。更なる検証の余地はあるが、臍帯血バイオマーカーによる神経発達症の発症予測の可能性が示唆され、本研究成果は神経発達症のメカニズムを考えるうえで有用な知見であると考えられる。