The empirical evaluation of hygienic management in the manufacturing facilities of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Ezoe  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90379173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10263261)
紀ノ岡 正博  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
大川 竜麻  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40838520)
塩崎 元子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50598828)
岡本 美奈  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 衛生管理 / 二酸化塩素 / 過酢酸 / 間葉系幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 細胞製造環境の衛生管理 / 分化 / 過酸化水素 / hygiene management / regenerative medicine / quality assessment
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞製剤の製造においては、ヒト由来の細胞の不均一性、最終滅菌不可能なことなどから、製造工程でのより厳密な衛生管理が必要となる一方、原料、製品とも、大量にストックし必要に応じて輸送するということが困難である場合が多く、人の手によって小規模の製造を行っている現状の中で、製造のコストを下げることも極めて重要である。本研究では、細胞製剤の製造における衛生管理に何が必要で、どの部分を削減できるかについて実証的根拠に基づいた検討を行い、施設ごとに伝承的に継承されてきた細胞培養の操作や衛生管理について、科学的に実証に基づいた再生医療における製造管理・衛生管理の標準化をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of some decontaminants on cells in facilities in the manufacturing site of regenerative medicine, such as safety cabinet and CO2 incubator. We confirmed the safety and decontamination effectiveness of continuous exposure to low-dose ClO2 for mesenchymal stem cells and iPS cells. Furthermore, to ensure the safety for operators, we used a 3D model of the organ to investigate the impact of ClO2 on alveolar epithelial cells, and considered the conditions under which operators can work safely.
We also investigated the effects of peracetic acid-based products on mesenchymal stem cells. In solution, peracetic acid decomposes into acetic acid and hydrogen peroide. After decontamination of safety cabinet in a standard manner, peracetic acid rapidly decomposed and little to no impact on cell proliferation was observed even immediately after decontamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、再生医療のための細胞製品の製造の場において必要な衛生管理について科学的データを蓄積しそのデータを社会に発信することにより、再生医療細胞製品の製造における標準化を目的とする。
科学的根拠に基づき実証データを蓄積し、その手法を確立する事は再生医療の製造現場の衛生環境保持において有用であると考える。さらに環境モニタリングについてもどの場所でどの頻度で実施すべきかについて現在明らかなデータはなく、細胞製剤の製造環境における適切なモニタリングについて理論的、実証的な検証が必要であり、また、それらのデータが環境モニタリングの省力化につながり再生医療がそれを待つ患者にとって身近なものとなる。