| Project/Area Number |
21K10399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Shichijo Kazuko 長崎大学, 総合生産科学研究科(水産学系), 客員研究員 (90136656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 内部被ばく / 原子爆弾 / 放射性微粒子 / XAFS解析 / 肺 / 腸 / 幹細胞 / ヒバクシャ / 分子病理学 / マイクロドジメトリー / 放射化マンガン / 小腸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「広島原爆において入市1日目の入市被爆者の死亡率が高い」という疫学的データを踏まえた検討で、中性子線により放射化された土中の MnO2 微粒子が大気中に多量に舞い、この放射性微粒子を吸い込むことで早期入市者に内部被ばくが引き起こされたと考えた。 カザフスタン原子炉で、MnO2 粉末に中性子線(4×1014n/cm2)を照射して得られた放射性 56MnO2 をラットに暴露する。肺では死に繋がる病的進行が平均吸収線量に依存するのではなく56Mn粒子の比放射能に依存することを報告しており、56Mn粒子の比放射能と各臓器(小腸、脳、睾丸)の吸収線量と、遺伝子不安定性の関係について分子病理学的評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, 13 years after the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, there is concerned about tumors due to internal exposure to radiation. The effects of internal exposure on the human body due to residual radioactivity in the body were detected by molecular pathology, and the relationship between microscopic dose distribution in tissue stem cells and pathological changes was examined. Radioactive MnO2 was prepared at the nuclear reactor of the National Nuclear Research Center in Kazakhstan and exposed to rats. In the lungs exposed to a tissue mean absorbed dose of 0.11 Gy due to radioactive 56Mn particles, severe pathologies such as hemorrhage, emphysema, atelectasis, granuloma and abnormal deposition of elastin were observed from 6 hours to 180 days after exposure. In the small intestine at 1.48 Gy, the particles were found in the tissue, with inflammation, shortening of the crypts, stem cell damage, and pathological changes in the stem cell region not seen with external exposure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原爆の放射線影響の評価には、一次放射線による外部被ばくと短半減期残留放射能による外部被ばく、放射性微粒子による内部被ばくの影響を解明する必要がある。放射性微粒子による内部被ばくは、原発事故の影響評価においても重要である。福島原発事故後、放射線の作用は腫瘍発生に関する研究の中で最も関心事となり基礎研究の重要性が増している。内部被ばくがもたらす局所的な高線量被ばくが細胞レベルで大きな影響を与えているか動物実験で調べたところ、細胞増殖能や出血などの病態と組織の微視的な線量分布の検討(Patho-マイクロドジメトリー)により、局所的高線量が大きな生体影響を与えていることが肺と腸管で明らかになってきた。