Molecular epidemiological study of Gram-positive cocci in Japan regarding novel resistance mechanisms to linezolid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aung Meijisoe  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10749584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宣道  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラム陽性球菌 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 腸球菌 / リネゾリド耐性 / optrA / cfr / リネゾリド / 耐性 / MRSA / 分子疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
リネゾリド(linezolid)はMRSA、VRE等の感染症に有効な薬剤の一つとして世界的に広く使用されているが、近年新規耐性遺伝子(optrA、cfr)を獲得したリネゾリド耐性菌が世界各国で報告されている。本研究では、日本において各種臨床材料から分離されるMRSA、腸球菌等を対象として新規耐性遺伝子(optrA、cfr)の存在および分布状況を解析する。合わせてリネゾリド耐性菌の菌種、各種薬剤感受性、病原因子の分布のほか、疾患・患者属性等の情報、遺伝子型、薬剤耐性の分子機序およびゲノム解析による分子疫学的情報をもとに、耐性菌株の特徴と耐性の機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linezolid is one of the antimicrobials used to treat infection with drug-resistant Gram-positive bacteria such as methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. In this study, we investigated the distribution of linezolid-resistant bacteria and resistance genes in Hokkaido. As a result, one isolate of enterococcus non-susceptible to linezolid was detected. This isolate had the resistance gene optrA and was genetically similar to previously reported Asian strains. Although linezolid resistance was not detected in Staphylococcus, there were differences in susceptibility to linezolid depending on the bacterial species/lineages. Some lineages of Staphylococcus aureus and some species of coagulase-negative staphylococci showed a tendency toward decreased susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の原因となる細菌の薬剤耐性は、人々の健康に対する重大な懸念であり、世界的な公衆衛生課題として認識されている。代表的な薬剤耐性菌にはメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)をはじめとするグラム陽性菌というグループに属する一群がある。リネゾリドはそれらに対する効果的な治療薬として用いられているが、近年それらに対する耐性菌や耐性機序が世界的に報告されている。本研究では、日本におけるグラム陽性菌のリネゾリド耐性の状況を明らかにすることで、今後の薬剤耐性菌対策の基礎資料として用いられることが期待される。