Elucidation of the emergence of drug-resistant bacteria associated with antimicrobial therapy and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ryuichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80433712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
遠藤 史郎  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40614491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目(CRE) / カルバペネマーゼ / 第3世代セファロスポリン耐性菌 / カルバペネマーゼ非産生カルバペネム耐性菌 / 変異獲得 / 転位因子 / 薬剤耐性菌 / β-ラクタマーゼ / 抗菌薬 / グラム陰性桿菌 / 発現調節機構 / カルバペネム耐性菌 / 抗菌薬治療 / 耐性獲得 / 挿入配列(IS)
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場において感染症治療を進めている内に、薬剤耐性菌が出現し治療に難渋する例が散見される。その要因として耐性遺伝子獲得や突然変異獲得が挙げられるが、生体内においてどのような条件によって耐性化しているか、またそれらの特徴について不明な点が多い。本研究ではカルバペネム耐性菌が出現するメカニズムを明らかにし、耐性菌を生み出さない条件を提案することを目的とし、次の3つの研究課題に取り組む。
課題1.抗菌薬治療中に耐性獲得した病原菌の実態ならびに耐性機構を明らかにする
課題2.どのような抗菌薬添加条件が耐性獲得に導くか再現実験にて立証する
課題3.耐性機構の不明な菌株についてそのメカニズムを解明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate in which areas drug-resistant bacteria exist, and the backgrounds under which they emerge. We isolated carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli and third-generation cephalosporin-resistant E. coli in medical, community, and livestock settings, and characterized the resistance mechanisms. Although there were some common features among resistant strains from patients and healthy individuals, these strains showed different characteristics from those from livestock. Analysis of the resistance mechanism of carbapenemase-nonproducing carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae revealed that most of them have mutations in the outer membrane protein porin. Furthermore, the resistance mechanism of carbapenemase-producing bacteria was clarified, the first case of its detection in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の医療機関で分離される耐性菌の一部は既に市中での拡がりが確認された。家畜からも同様に耐性菌は分離されるが、これらはヒトとの関連性は確認されなかった。それぞれの領域において耐性菌が伝播している可能性が推測された。耐性菌の一部にはその出現に際して、抗菌薬治療などによる変異獲得の可能性が判った。変異の獲得様式はどの株にも起こりうるものであり、その出現メカニズムや制御は重要であることが判った。さらに新規に発見した耐性遺伝子について、転位因子が大きく関与している可能性があった。ゲノム解析が頻繁になった昨今において、今後もこの様な耐性菌の存在がさらに明らかになると思われる。