Association of fibrotic steatohepatitis rat fed high-fat-cholesterol diet with hypertension via bile acid synthesis enzyme CYP7A1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisao  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90547556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 線維化 / 高血圧 / プロテオミクス / DNAメチル化 / CYP7A1 / ヒドララジン / 胆汁酸 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪酸 / コレステロール / 中性脂肪 / NASH / エピジェネティクス / Cyp7a1 / プロテオーム / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
NASHモデル動物の高脂肪・高コレステロール飼料摂取により肝線維化進展する原因として、高血圧及びコレステロールが相乗して引き起こすことが考えられた。この研究では、それらに深く関与するCyp7a1遺伝子に着目し、高血圧ラットが何週齢からCyp7a1プロモーター領域のメチル化頻度が高くなるのかを明らかにする。また、降圧剤を投与した実験のプロテオーム解析により高血圧とNASHとの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertensive spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs) fed a high-fat-cholesterol diet (HFC) developed fibrotic steatohepatitis. Hydralazine, an antihypertensive agent, was administered to these rats, and proteomic analysis of the liver was performed. The results confirmed that the antihypertensive agent suppressed fibrotic steatohepatitis.
Previous studies have shown a positive correlation between hypertension and the bile acid synthesis enzyme CYP7A1 protein expression, with no changes in Cyp7a1 mRNA expression but an increase in DNA methylation frequencies in Cyp7a1 promoter region. Therefore, we measured the DNA methylation frequencies and the mRNA expression levels in the livers of SHRs administrated with the antihypertensive agent. The results showed that the antihypertensive agent reduced the frequencies of the DNA methylation and increased the mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧がNASHの原因の1つとして報告されているが、詳細なメカニズムは不明である。今回の研究結果から、血圧の抑制はNASH進展に対して抑制効果があることが確認され、より強固な証拠となった。以上のことから、高血圧予防はNASH予防につながる重要なポイントとして保健指導などに有用な知見が得られた。