Elucidation of the Mechanisms of Rapid Disease Deterioration in COVID-19 and Proposal of Preventive Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Asuka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20412538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 文幸  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50398624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / SARS-COV-2 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / アンギオテンシンⅡ / 2型アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / 重症化 / iPS / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)は、無症状・軽症期間が長く、突如として急激に症状が増悪することがある。感染判明から軽症の間に、適切な医学的アプローチを行うことができれば、重症化を防ぎ、患者の救命や医療逼迫の改善につながる。新型コロナウイルスはアンギオテンシン変換酵素2を受容体としてヒトの体内に侵入するが、重症化のメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、ヒト病態の反映、安定性の観点から、ヒト人工的多能性幹細胞由来の心筋細胞を用いて、COVID-19の重症化のメカニズムを解明するとともに、有効な薬効メカニズムを提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the patient's symptoms improved from COVID-19 infection and after obtaining full explanation and consent from the patient who underwent coronary artery bypass surgery approximately 50 days later, the patient's sputum and surplus tissue were used for analysis. PCR was positive in the great saphenous vein, and electron microscopy showed virus-like particles. Immunological staining of venous tissue stained for spike protein and nucleocapsid of SARS-CoV-2, suggesting that it may still be present in the body without being shed approximately 50 days after the onset of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)は、重症急性呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス2型(SARS-CoV-2)により引き起こされ、ウイルス株の変異やワクチンの普及でCOVID-19の重症化が激減したが、静脈血栓症や後遺症などの慢性的な合併症が次第に明らかになってきた。SARS-CoV-2はアンギオテンシン変換酵素2(ACE2)を受容体として細胞内に感染するが、ACE2レセプターは全身臓器に存在するため、全身臓器にSARS-CoV-2が侵入する可能性がある。今回の研究で、COVID-19の症状改善後もある期間において、体内にSARS-CoV-2が残存する可能性があることを示すことができた。