Project/Area Number |
21K10408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kansai University (2023) Kindai University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Miho 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (70581031)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新規抗生物質 / 菌の単離 / グラム陰性菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 新規抗菌物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌物質 / 生産菌 / スクリーニング / 培養条件 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤耐性菌や新たな感染症原因菌の出現は、世界的な脅威であり、有効な対策が求められている。しかしながら1960年以降、新しい作用機序を示す、副作用が小さい、薬剤耐性菌が出現しにくいなどの有用な特徴をもった抗菌物質が天然物からほとんど見つかっていない。特に、現在臨床の現場で使用されている、グラム陰性菌に有効な抗菌物質は、副作用が大きいことや耐性菌増加の問題が報告されており、早急に新規な抗菌物質の発見が求められている。本研究では、抗菌物質生産菌が存在している可能性が高い単離源を新たに開拓することと、効率の良い生産菌の単離方法を確立し、グラム陰性菌に対して特異的に作用する新規抗菌物質の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The emergence of drug-resistant bacteria and new infectious disease-causing bacteria is a worldwide threat, and effective countermeasures are needed. In this study, we attempted to isolate antibiotic-producing bacteria that exhibit antibacterial activity selective for Gram-negative bacteria from insects and plants, in addition to soil and environmental water, which have often been used as sources of isolation. We were able to isolate several antibiotic-producing bacteria that showed antibacterial activity only against Escherichia coli, or E. coli and Salmonella sp.. The results of antibacterial activity tests using 1,008 strains isolated from the pond indicated that 8 strains showed selective antibacterial activity against E. coli. These antibiotics produced by these strains are likely to be antibacterial proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、新しい作用機序を示す、副作用が小さい、薬剤耐性菌が出現しにくいなどの有用な特徴をもった抗菌物質が天然物からほとんど見つかっていない。また、新規抗生物質を生産する細菌の一般的なスクリーニング方法では、既知の物質や生産菌が高頻度で単離されてしまう。本研究では、昆虫を中心にした生物の共生細菌をターゲットにし、初期スクリーニングの培養条件を工夫することで、大腸菌に選択的な抗菌活性を示す抗生物質生産菌を複数単離することができた。得られた知見は、新たな抗生物質生産菌を効率よく選抜できる手法につながると考えられる。