Does continuous exposure to pesticides alter the characteristics of adipose-derived stem cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2022-2023)
Asahikawa Medical College (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Junetsu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 3T3-L1細胞 / 農薬 / 細胞分化能 / 3T3-L1脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、有機塩素化合物系農薬が脂肪由来幹細胞の質の変化を介して肥満や2型糖尿病を誘導するかについて検討することである。本研究より得られた結果は、従来の脂肪細胞中心仮説だけでは説明できなかった脂肪組織の再構築機構に対して脂肪由来幹細胞の役割を明確にするばかりではなく、農薬が直接的に脂肪由来幹細胞に影響を及ぼす科学的事実の立証を試みる点に学術的独自性がある。本研究の遂行は、有機塩素化合物系農薬が細胞のキャラクター決定過程(分化過程)に及ぼす影響について従来に無い新しい情報を提供できるとともに、白色脂肪細胞の分化を調節する外因性物質の検索に対しても応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has shown that addition of hexachlorocyclohexane (HCH), one of a persistent organic pollutant, to 3T3-L1 adipocyte induces insulin resistance through phosphorylation of IRS-1 at Ser307, which has been shown to negatively regulate insulin signaling. Moreover, it has demonstrated that adding HCH to 3T3-L1 preadipocyte produces matured adipocyte which accumulates excess TG into the cell, thereby increase in the levels of both FAS and ACC proteins. Under this condition, it has observed that significant increase in binding both NF-YA and FAS promotor region which is accompanied by a significant augmentation of NF-YA mRNA and protein, suggesting that HCH would be associated with progression of type2 diabetes mellitus via induction of insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、有機塩素化合物系農薬が脂肪由来幹細胞の質の変化を介して肥満や2型糖尿病を誘導するかについて検討することであり、従来の脂肪細胞中心仮説だけでは説明できなかった脂肪組織の再構築機構に対して脂肪由来幹細胞の役割を明確にし、農薬が直接的に脂肪由来幹細胞に及ぼす影響について科学的事実の立証を試みる点に学術的独自性がある。さらに、有機塩素化合物系農薬が細胞のキャラクター決定過程(分化過程)に及ぼす影響について従来に無い新しい情報を提供し、白色脂肪細胞の分化を調節する外因性物質の検索に対しても応用が期待できる。加えて、改めて農薬による害について明確にできる点において、社会的意義がある。