Exploration of wild animal hosts that may contribute to the spread of arbovirus infections in Central Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (90554353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / ガボン / 野生動物 / ウイルス / メタゲノム解析 / 蚊媒介性ウイルス / 宿主 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ジカ熱の世界的な流行やデング熱の感染拡大を始め、野生動物由来の蚊媒介性ウイルス感染症は公衆衛生上の大きな問題となっている。しかしながら、ウイルスを維持し新たな感染源となり得る野生動物種は未だにほとんど明らかになっていない。それ故に、野生動物宿主の同定が新たな感染症対策を講じるうえで長年の重要課題となってきている。
本研究では、中部アフリカに位置するガボン共和国において野生動物に存在する蚊媒介性ウイルスを継続的かつ網羅的に解析し、これまで明らかになっていない野生動物宿主を同定することで、感染症対策強化に資する情報を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we detected viruses using wild animal samples collected in Gabon by the next-generation sequencing analysis. As a result, arbovirus genomes were detected in several organ samples. There have been no reports of arbovirus detection in these animal species, indicating that arboviruses may infect a wide range of animal species. Detailed analysis of the genome sequences of the detected arboviruses revealed that a whole-genome-sequenced flavivirus was a new species that is expected to be pathogenic to humans. Thus, this study revealed that there is a risk of zoonotic infections of arboviruses originated from wild animals in Gabon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ガボン共和国において採取した野生動物検体から新規フラビウイルスや森林型デングウイルス等の蚊媒介性ウイルスを検出することに成功した。特に、本研究で検出した新規のフラビウイルスはヒトに病原性があるウイルスに遺伝学的に近く、また森林型デングウイルスも周辺国でヒト感染例が報告されていることから、これらのウイルスはヒトに対して病原性を示し、また生息域がヒト住環境に近い動物から検出されていることから、今後これらのウイルスのヒト感染が発生しないか注意深く監視を続けていく必要があると考えられる。本成果はガボンの共同研究先に共有されており、現地の感染症対策に貢献すると期待される。