Interaction between inorganic arsenic and manganese in brain neuronal damage due to combined exposure to inorganic arsenic and manganese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Hitomi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 礼子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
山内 博  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ素 / マンガン / 複合暴露 / 血液脳関門 / 認知能力障害 / 認知機能障害 / 小児 / 成人 / 無機ヒ素 / BBBバリアー障害 / 認知発達期脳障害 / 認知発達機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
WHOは無機ヒ素(iAs)暴露による小児の認知発達障害に警鐘を鳴らしている。さらに、マンガン(Mn)暴露が加わる実態も確認され、iAsとMnによる毒性の相互作用の検証が必要であるが、有効かつ迅速な実験的検証方法が確立されていない。本研究では、動物実験に替わる血液脳関門(Blood Brain Barrier: BBB)構造をモデル化したin vitro実験法での脳神経細胞障害短期評価システムを用いて、iAsとMnとの複合暴露によるBBB構造や脳神経細胞の障害における相互作用を解明する。さらに、小児の認知発達障害のみならず成人の認知機能障害における予防医療にも寄与する研究成果の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic arsenic (iAs) and manganese (Mn) are causative agents of cognitive dysfunction, but the effects of combined exposure are unknown. We speculate that the cognitive dysfunction caused by iAs exposure may have a mechanism of action whereby tight junction (TJ) injury of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) occurs first, followed by stepwise injury of glial cells and neurons by iAs that have penetrated the BBB. Mn is more likely to transfer to brain tissue than iAs, but the detailed mechanisms of BBB on TJ are unknown. In validation experiments using the rat in vitro BBB model, combined exposure to iAs and Mn increased BBB TJ injury compared to exposure to iAs alone. Furthermore, validation using human brain neurons and rat astrocytes confirmed that combined exposure to iAs and Mn was associated with increased toxicity compared to exposure to each alone. This study highlights the need for research to elucidate the cognitive dysfunction in combined exposure to iAs and Mn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ヒ素(iAs)やマンガン(Mn)暴露からの認知機能障害に関する解明研究は公衆衛生学において重要な課題である。さらに、慢性ヒ素中毒の発生地域ではMnの同時暴露も存在し、複合暴露による影響の検証が必要である。rat in vitro-BBB modelは、iAsとMnの複合暴露ではBBBのTJ傷害の増強の確認が可能となり、実験動物の代替法になり得るin vitro-BBB modelであった。