Elucidating the Role of Metallothionein on Lifestyle-Related Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takashige  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40441589)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタロチオネイン / 亜鉛 / 高脂肪食 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 肝線維化 / 耐糖能異常 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の発症や進行には、亜鉛代謝異常が関与することが報告されている。一方、メタロチオネイン(MT)は亜鉛によって誘導されるタンパク質として知られている。本研究の目的は、糖尿病や脂肪肝に対する亜鉛補充におい て、MTが最も直接的な生体防御因子である可能性を検討し、その作用メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、亜鉛による有効な治療法を確立することである。本研究課題から得られたデータや知見は、糖尿病や脂肪肝の基礎研究だけでなく臨床領域において幅広く貢献できると考えられ、国際的にも利用価値が高いものとなると予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following results regarding the improvement of diabetes and fatty liver by zinc (Zn) supplementation: 1) Zn supplementation contributed to the improvement of high-fat diet-induced diabetes and the prevention/inhibition of fatty liver and liver fibrosis through the induction of metallothionein-1/2 (MT). 2) In the liver, Zn-induced MT was suggested to be involved in the regulation of various genes related to lipid metabolism, steroids, and stress responses. 3) Treatment with Zn-MT complex would be a potentially more effective approach than existing Zn supplementation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝と2型糖尿病は互いに悪循環を形成する関係にあり、これらの進行は肝がんや心臓血管疾患発症のリスクとなる。これまで、亜鉛補充により脂肪肝や2型糖尿病が改善することが報告されてきたが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明であった。本研究成果から、亜鉛補充による糖尿病および脂肪肝の改善作用において、MTが大きく関与するという分子機構の一端が明らかになっただけではなく、MTにフォーカスした生活習慣病に対する新規治療法と予防の開発に結びつくことが期待される。