| Project/Area Number |
21K10432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本村 和嗣 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 公衆衛生部, 部長 (60450558)
倉田 貴子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (70435890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 風疹 / 風疹ウイルス / 先天性風疹症候群 / ウイルス核酸 / 感染性ウイルス / 液性免疫 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 次世代シーケンサー / ワクチン / 分子疫学/血清疫学 / ゲノム変異 / ブレイクスルー感染 / 病原体-宿主相互作用 / ヒト胎盤絨毛癌細胞 / CRISPR-Cas9 / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素1 / 蛍光活性化セルソーティング / Ecobody技術 / 再感染 / ウイルスRNA / 風疹ワクチン / 中和抗体 / IgM抗体 / IgG抗体 / クリアランス / ウイルス血症(viremia) / 抗体医薬品 / 風しんウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / ウイルス血症 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、成人風疹(adult rubella)・先天性風疹症候群(congenital rubella syndrome)症例から得られた臨床検体並びに分離株を使用し、風疹ウイルス(rubella virus)の感染者体内からの風疹ウイルスの排除、並びに、先天性風疹症候群症例における持続感染を規定する宿主因子並びに病原因子を明らかにすることを目的とする。上記を解明し、ウイルス血症からの胎盤組織を含めた全身感染、並びに、先天性風疹症候群の発生を確実に防ぐ宿主免疫とその指標を明確化したい。同時に、より効果的なワクチンや抗体医薬などの新規治療法開発に繋がる知見を得ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted to elucidate factors influencing viral shedding in rubella patients, yielding the following findings: ① The dynamics of viral RNA and infectious virus shedding in rubella patients were analyzed, and the process of viral clearance after disease onset was clarified. ② The correlation between viral clearance and humoral immune responses was examined, and the IgG antibody titer required to suppress the virus in blood below the detection limit was determined.③ The shedding of viral RNA and infectious virus in breakthrough infection cases was evaluated, and the risk of transmission in these cases was assessed.④ Neutralizing monoclonal antibodies were developed using blood samples obtained from individuals vaccinated against rubella.⑤ A whole-genome sequencing system for rubella virus was validated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の概要に記載した内容から、以下の学術的・社会的意義が見出された。 ① 感染源となり得る可能性が高い期間や、核酸検査に適した発症後の時期が明らかになった。② 発症予防における、イムノグロブリンや抗体医薬品の投与量の目安を提示できた。③ ブレイクスルー症例からの感染伝播リスクが低いことが示唆された。④ 機能性抗体の取得技術を実証するとともに、将来的に風疹のハイリスク接触者への予防投薬に活用可能な候補を得ることができた。⑤ 疫学解析などへの応用が可能なシステムを実証することができた。