| Project/Area Number |
21K10435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Keiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (60732120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 敦子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (00619885)
須山 聡 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70758581)
伊藤 佐智子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (90580936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ADHD / 事象関連脳電位 / 出生コホート研究 / 注意欠如多動症 / 抑制機能 / 注意機能 / 有機リン・ネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 出生前向きコホート研究 / コホート研究 / AD/HD / Go/No-go課題 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、学童期の有機リン・ネオニコチノイド系農薬曝露によるADHD症状(Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder; 注意欠如多動症)への影響について明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、脳波の事象関連脳電位を用いることにより、注意・抑制機能に注目して詳細に検討する。出生前向きコホート「北海道スタディ」の参加児を対象に、7歳時の尿中から検出される有機リン・ネオニコチノイド系農薬への曝露濃度と、13歳時に測定するADHDの中核症状である個々の認知機能、すなわち注意容量、心的反応抑制、運動反応抑制を反映する事象関連脳電位波形との関連性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of exposure to organophosphate and neonicotinoid pesticides during childhood on ADHD symptoms. We examined the association between exposure to six organophosphate metabolites (DMP, DEP, DMTP, DMDTP, DETP, DEDTP) and seven neonicotinoid substances (dinotefuran, nitenpyram, thiamethoxam, clothianidin, imidacloprid, thiacloprid, and asemitaprid) were measured using event-related brain potentials (ERP) to assess their association with attention and inhibitory functions. Results from a multiple regression analysis involving 112 participants showed no significant association between organophosphate and neonicotinoid pesticides and attention or inhibitory functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果では、小学生の尿中から測定した有機リン・ネオニコチノイド系農薬への曝露濃度と中学生の注意・抑制機能の間に関連は見られなかった。今後、サンプル数を増やして検討する必要はあるが、近年増加していると考えられる注意欠如多動性の原因について新たな知見を加えることができた。