Long-term prognosis of Japanese patients with childhood onset type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yokomichi Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20596879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 美恵  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (40422688)
松浦 信夫  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50002332)
伊藤 善也  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70241437)
鈴木 滋  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80516394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 寿命 / 末期腎不全 / 透析 / 血管合併症 / ライフコースエピデミオロジー / 国際間比較 / 予後調査 / 長期合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病患者コホートである北海道1型スタディは道内で14歳までに発症した525人を最
大50年フォローアップしている。このコホートから治療の向上により延伸していると想像されるこの患者の寿命と年齢別の平均余命を計算する。
このコホートと成人の同患者2000人規模のバイオバンク・ジャパンコホートにより、腎症、心臓・脳大血管合併症、網膜症、神経障害やほかの1型糖尿病合併症までの生存時間解析を行う。これを発症時期が大人の場合と子どもで比較する。
ACEI・ARB投与によりアルブミン尿の進展は予防できてもeGFRが減少する1型糖尿病の解析を行い、疫学的に原因追求を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe, data on patients with type 1 diabetes have been registered and evidence is being generated for future healthcare, whereas the dissemination of useful evidence for Japanese patients has been slow. In this survey, valid responses were obtained for 391 patients in Hokkaido who developed type 1 diabetes between 1959 and 1996 at an age of less than 15 years.
Results showed that the mortality rate of patients with type 1 diabetes decreased over years, that mortality and life expectancy did not differ between acute-onset and slowly progressive subtypes of type 1 diabetes, and that the incidence of end-stage renal failure was higher in the slowly progressive subtype. A standardised mortality ratio (SMR) was also calculated for patients with type 1 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人1型糖尿病患者の長期的な予後について、これまでにない貴重なエビデンスが得られた。患者の死亡率が年代を追うごとに減少していることについては、血糖コントロールのための治療が良くなり、血糖のモニタリング方法が改良されてきていることが理由として考えられる。
近年、1型糖尿病はその発症経緯からサブタイプに分けられるようになった。サブタイプには、急性発症型、緩徐進行型、劇症発症型がある。この中の急性発症型と緩徐進行型との間で、患者の寿命に差がないことが示された。また、緩徐進行型の患者で末期腎不全の発症率が高いことが示された。これらの知見は、臨床医が患者を長く診療する上で重要な情報となるだろう。