Development of an Artificial Intelligence-Based Interview Support System to Determine Return to Work for Persons on Mental Leave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takao Soshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50335626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00452566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス不調 / 復職 / 人工知能 / 自然言語処理 / メンタルヘルス / 追加事前学習 / メンタルヘルス対応 / 復職判定 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工知能を活用することで、産業医等の産業保健スタッフのみならず人事担当 者が、メンタル不調者の復職判定面談などを実施する際の標準化された支援システム構築を 行うことを目的とする。未曾有の災害や新型コロナウイルス感染症の拡大により、現時点で 直接的にメンタル不調者が増えているとの指摘まではないものの、就業者への負荷の点から は十分に懸念すべきである。また、標準化の利点は中小企業にも展開しうることに加え(わが国の企業数420万に対して、産業医選任義務のある50人以上の企業はわずか16万程度)、 在宅勤務などで進みつつある非対面による面談対応などにおいても発揮されうるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using text data from existing occupational physician opinion letters and case studies, a model was created to make a decision on return to work using a natural language processing technology model (large language model). The model for determining whether or not an employee can return to work within one year showed an accuracy rate (=accuracy) of 0.86 and an AUC of 0.95 based on the text data at the time of the initial consultation. In addition, the model calculated the probability of return to work for each case and averaged the results, and found that the longer the time until return to work, the larger the value, indicating a certain level of validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業医機能の強化が期待されている。なかでもメンタルヘルス不調者への対応は大きな課題である。かかる課題について、研究代表者は、就業規則等の労務管理にもとづく対応(業務的対応)と疾患治療による対応(医療的対応)を明確に区別して論理的一貫性のもとに再整理し、人事担当者が主体的に活用できる療養中および復職判定のための手順と様式などのツールを整えた。しかしながら、これらのツールがあっても、なお、それぞれの会社における対応の独自性差異は無視できないほどに大きいままであるという課題は残されていた。この残る課題に対して、人工知能を活用することで復職判定を標準化することが期待される。