Secular trends in the incidence of cardiovascular disease according to blood pressure control levels in a Japanese community: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Emi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10850000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
坂田 智子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50815016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高血圧 / 時代的変化 / 血圧管理状況 / 心血管病 / 時代的推移 / 高血圧管理 / 疫学 / 一般住民 / 有病率
Outline of Research at the Start
福岡県久山町に在住する地域住民を対象に約60年間にわたり蓄積された疫学調査のデータを用いて、高血圧管理状況の時代的推移と管理状況別にみた心血管病・認知症の発症リスクおよび死亡リスクを前向きコホート研究により検討し、わが国における高血圧管理状況の実態と予後を把握する有用な情報を提供することを目的とする。これらの成果は、わが国の心血管病および認知症を含めた臓器障害を今後さらに予防するうえで有用な情報であり、ひいては医療費・介護費の削減につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community surveys took place in 1961, 1973, 1983, 1993, 2002, 2007, 2012, and 2017 in a Hisayama town of Japan. Overall, the blood pressure control status of hypertensives was steadily improving over the 50 years due to the widespread use of antihypertensive drugs. However, approximately half of the hypertensives had inadequate blood pressure control. Furthermore, we established 2 cohorts consisting of residents aged 40-79 years in a Japanese community, in 1974 (n=1972) and 2002 (n=2854), and followed up each cohort for 15 years. The impact of abnormal blood pressure on the development of cardiovascular disease has decreased over time. On the other hand, the risk of developing cardiovascular disease was higher in those with elevated or poorly controlled blood pressure above hypertension than in normotensive individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の2010年以降の高血圧管理状況を詳細に検討した報告は少なく、また高血圧管理状況が心血管病などの高血圧合併症や生命予後に与える影響の検討については欧米人を対象とした研究は散見されるがわが国の地域住民を対象に時代毎に検討した報告はない。本研究では降圧治療に加えて高血圧に対する啓発活動の推進の重要性が示唆された。さらに追跡調査の成績から血圧異常が心血管病発症に及ぼす影響は時代と共に低下したが、それでもなお高値血圧以上の血圧上昇者に対する血圧管理の徹底が重要であることを明らかにした。これらの成果は心血管病の予防法の確立に有用な情報であり、ひいては医療費・介護費の削減につながることが期待される。