Project/Area Number |
21K10449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 央奈 郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20835227)
日高 友郎 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644110)
遠藤 翔太 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90778309)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱中症予防 / 産業保健 / 栄養 / 熱中症 / 塩分摂取 / 栄養摂取 / 労働衛生管理 / 労働負荷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、建設業における軽症、中等症熱中症発症の要因を多角的に追求し、背景要因及びその影響の経路を明らかにすることである。屋外で建設業に従事している労働者約400人を対象として、研究を行う。ウェアラブルセンサーで労働者の心拍数等のモニタリング、現場の暑熱環境測定、毎日の作業前に前日及び当日の生活行動、体調確認、作業終了時に熱中症症状の有無を聴取する他、社会的要因、栄養摂取、心理的要因の調査を行う。それぞれの要因が軽症、中等症熱中症の発生にどのように寄与しているのか、要因同士がどのように関与しているのか、影響の強さ、影響の経路を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An experiment was conducted on a fire department in Fukushima Prefecture to investigate the relationship between nutritional intake and behavior related to heat related illness in the workplace. The relationship between salt intake before and after exercise in a hot environment and heat related illness was examined, and it was found that when salt was ingested before exercise, the odds ratio of developing heat related illness symptoms was significantly increased, making it clear that inappropriate salt intake is a risk factor for heat related illness. When the relationship between mineral intake in dietary intake and heat related illness symptoms was examined, no significant difference was found, but the group that experienced heat related illness symptoms tended to ingest excessively more or less than the group that did not, suggesting the involvement of minerals in heat related illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来熱中症対策として塩分摂取の重要性が言われてきたが、本研究は、塩分摂取について、そのタイミングも重要であることが示唆された。特に、予防的な塩分摂取はむしろ熱中症リスクを上昇させることは、今後の熱中症予防の指針に大きく影響を与えるものである。 また、塩分についても今まではNaClに着目したものが多くであったが、それ以外の微量元素にも今後着目の余地を与えるものとなった。