| Project/Area Number |
21K10456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Emi 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50445988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉置 淳子 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
久藤 麻子 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10289605)
植野 高章 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
小越 菜保子 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
中野 隆史 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00257867)
坂口 翔一 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815279)
大道 正英 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
藤田 太輔 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90411371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 口腔内細菌叢 / 妊産婦 / 乳幼児 / コホート研究 / 細菌叢形成機序 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、口腔内細菌叢は様々な疾病に関連する事が示唆されており、より早期に良好な細菌叢を形成することの重要性が示唆されている。しかし、胎児期からの口腔内細菌叢形成に及ぼす要因については明らかにされていない。妊娠中の食事が母親の口腔細菌叢を変化させ、その児への播種の可能性や、児の食事が口腔細菌叢に影響することが示唆されているが、その関連性は明らかではない。既に460件の出産前後の唾液を摂取済みで妊婦とその児の登録と追跡を継続し、妊娠中、出産後、その児の1ヵ月、1歳、3歳時の口腔細菌叢を解析し、口腔内細菌叢形成に及ぼす因子について明らかにし、より早期における疾病予防へと繋げることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we collected saliva samples from. Mothers: 599 cases during gestation, 412 cases 1 month postpartum, 306 cases 1.5 years postpartum, and 339 cases 3.5 years postpartum; children: 414 cases 1 month postpartum, 306 cases 1.5 years postpartum, and 346 cases 3.5 years postpartum. The number of bacterial species was low during pregnancy. The composition of the oral microbiota during pregnancy was different from those during the first month and 18 months postpartum. We examined the association between smoking, past smoking, and passive smoking during pregnancy and oral microbiota. We showed that smoking exposure was associated with the composition of the oral microbiota. Pregnant women with thyroid disease and their children had different oral microbiota composition from mothers and children without thyroid disease. Further studies are needed to investigate the effects of maternal lifestyle and disease during pregnancy on the oral microbiota of mothers and their offspring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔内細菌叢をターゲットとした前向きのコホート研究であり、妊娠期の母およびその児の唾液を継続的に取得している。今回の課題では妊婦の口腔内細菌叢は現喫煙だけでなく、受動喫煙、過去喫煙においても口腔内細菌叢構成が異なることを示し、喫煙の口腔内細菌叢への影響を明らかにした。また、妊娠中の母親の疾病によりその児の口腔内細菌叢が、疾病無しの児と比べて異なることを示した。母の疾病や生活習慣が児の口腔内細菌叢形成に関連するエビデンスの一つであり、妊娠前の母親の生活習慣の是正や、疾病がある母から出生した児への早期の介入につながると考えられる。