Research on reconstruction of meridian disease evidence listed in ICD-11, frequency of use of acupuncture points, and meridian phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA SHOJI  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50141510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和辻 直  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (60220969)
斉藤 宗則  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90399080)
内田 匠治  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (90714585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICD-11 / 経脈病証 / 経脈流注関連病証 / 経筋病証 / 臓腑関連病証 / 伝統鍼灸における精神症状 / 経穴の主治病症 / 経穴の使用頻度 / 「黄帝明堂経輯校」 / 臓腑病証 / 主治症 / 黄帝明堂経輯校 / デルファイ法 / 臓腑病・経脈病・経筋病・精神症状 / 鍼灸 / 経穴 / 経絡現象
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年5月にWHOのICD-11に伝統医学の章が新たに加わり、日本の鍼灸が重視する経脈病証も収録された。しかし、その内容は古く、実地臨床とも乖離する部分が少なくない。そこで、①日本の鍼灸臨床に即した形で経脈病証を確立する。さらに、②古典文献に記述された経穴の主治病症を基にして経脈病証を再構築する。また、現在経穴は361穴あるが、どんな経穴がどの程度臨床に用いられているのかは不明である。そこで、③日本の鍼灸臨床における経穴の使用頻度についてアンケート調査を行い、その実態を明らかにする、さらに、④経絡を介した治効メカニズムが関与したと考えられる経絡現象に関する臨床知見を集約する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research activities in 2022-2023 will be to clarify the meridian disease evidence of Oriental medicine listed in ICD-11, and to clarify the medical classic ``Yellow Emperor Mingdo Sutra'', which is valuable traditional knowledge that has been buried until now. From the main symptoms described in the school, (1) evidence of infusion-related disease based on meridian infusion, (2) evidence of transmuscular disease (musculoskeletal complaints), (3) evidence of visceral-related disease, (4) Organized according to a new classification method that divides mental (emotion-related) symptoms into four categories, as well as surveying the frequency of use of acupuncture points in daily acupuncture clinical practice, and collecting clinical knowledge of acupuncturist clinicians regarding meridian pathology. This is a comprehensive research study that involves classifying and organizing the written descriptions into certain categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の経脈病証は、現代の鍼灸臨床の実情に即したものとはいえず、記述内容もバラバラであった。そこで、(1)経脈の流注を元にした流注関連病証、(2)経筋病証(運動器系愁訴)、(3)臓腑関連病証、(4)精神(情動関連)症状に4区分する新たな分類法にしたがって整理するとともに、医学古典における文献知、日常鍼灸臨床における臨床知、さらには経穴の使用頻度調査結果を集約したものである。したがって、当該領域の研究において貴重な研究資材として活用いただけるものであると自負している。