Relationship between dog/cat ownership and asthma, and examination of the critical period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (40636578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 旦二  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00190190)
小林 真朝  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00439514)
山本 和弘  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10803918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペット飼育 / 犬 / 猫 / 喘息 / 犬飼育 / 猫飼育 / リスク / ペット / 疫学調査
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトと動物の相互関係に関する研究は、欧米を中心に成果が蓄積され、身体・心理・社会的な効果が報告されている。一方で、動物が及ぼすヒトへの負の影響も明らかにされており、人獣共通感染症による健康被害や、動物由来のアレルゲンによるアレルギー症状等が挙げられる。特に、ペット由来のアレルゲンへのばく露は、アレルギー性肺疾患の発病要因及び増悪因子に分類されている。
本研究は、既存のインターネット調査の機会を活用して、犬猫の飼育経験の調査及び喘息の既往歴の調査を追加することにより、出生時から高齢期まで間の犬猫飼育経験と喘息との関連との関連性を後ろ向き研究により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research plan, we have collected the data of dogs and cats ownership and history of asthma from internet survey by The Pet Food Association (n=4317 in 2021 and n=4118 in 2022).
Using data collected in the 2021, we examined the associations of dogs and cats ownership and risk of developing asthma after adjusting for important confounding factors (gender, housing type, household income, number of family members, allergy history, years of follow-up). Odds ratio (95% CI) of non-dog owners was 2.01 (1.45-2.78), as compared with dog owners. The corresponding value of non-cat owners was 2.24 (1.56-3.23), as compared with cat owners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、犬及び猫の飼育経験者の喘息の発生リスクが、非飼育者に比べて低いことが示され、層別解析により犬の飼育者においては飼育開始年齢が早い程喘息発生リスクが低いことが明らかになった。一方猫の飼育者における喘息発生リスクは、飼育開始年齢に関係なく一定であった。
これまでの先行研究から、ペット飼育による喘息発生リスクの上昇が報告されている一方で、欧米の先行研究からペットへのばく露が喘息発症に保護的に作用することを報告した研究も報告されている。本研究から、我が国におけるペット飼育環境は、飼育者に対する喘息発症に保護的に作用する可能性が示され、更に犬の飼育は若年期に臨界期が存在する可能性が示唆された。