Elucidation of the relationship between the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and serum plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 level by large scale survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Kenichiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00375263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / PAI-1 / 大規模健康調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、弘前大学大学院医学研究科の岩木健康増進プロジェクト健診に参加して、腹部超音波検査で脂肪肝の有無を調べる。心血管系疾患のリスクは、脈波伝播速度(pulse wave velocity: PWV)を測定する。腹部超音波検査の結果とPAI-1およびPWVを含む同プロジェクトの検査項目のデータによって、脂肪肝とPAI-1およびPWVの関係について解析する。本研究は横断的および縦断的にに解析して、脂肪肝とPAI-1およびPWVの相互関係を解明する。また、得られた結果から脂肪肝あるいはNASHで治療介入が必要と判断した場合には、健診参加者に連絡して消化器内科外来に受診して頂く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until 2021, the Iwaki Health Promotion Project health checkup had been canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic, but from 2022, the health checkups have been held again on reduced scales. However, due to delays in data handling, it was not possible to conduct an analysis that included items for diagnosing non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. In 2022, 731 of the health checkup participants were able to have their abdominal ultrasound scans analyzed, of which 273 (37.3%) were found to have fatty liver. There was no difference in blood plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 concentration between participants without fatty liver (28.7 ng/mL) and those with fatty liver (28.4 ng/mL). Body mass index, blood alanine aminotransferase, triglycerides, and hemoglobin A1c were significantly higher in the group of participants with fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生活習慣などを含む多因子を背景とする非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患について、2000項目以上の超多項健診ビッグデータを包括して横断的および縦断的に解析することにより、病態解明できる可能性があり非常に学術的意義が高い。また、肥満人口の急増とともに非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患が増加して社会問題にもなっていることから、病態を解明して新たな予防法・治療法を確立することは社会的意義も非常に大きい。
この度はコロナ禍のため健康増進プロジェクト健診が中止となり、本研究では十分に解析できなかった。現在はコロナウイルスの感染状況が落ち着いてきており、健診が再開され健診データが徐々に利用可能となってきている。