Automation of questionnaire data cleaning in inter-cohort collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makino Satoshi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30423403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 元  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (10317745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコホート研究 / データクリーニング / 外れ値検出
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代医療の実現に向けて、健常人ゲノムコホートの重要性はますます高まっており、我が国では東北メディカル・メガバンク(TMM)事業がその一例である。TMM事業では15万人の一般集団から調査票により生活習慣や環境曝露等のデータを収集しており、データ分析においてはこれらデータの信頼性確保が必須である。にもかかわらず、元データを全て人力で確認することは事実上不可能である。そこで本研究では、(1)統計的モデルにより、既知の情報から修正の必要性を判断し、(2)検出されたエラー候補をその性質に基づいて分類・処理するという2つの手法を組み合わせてデータクリーニングを自動化することを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessity and importance of a healthy human genome cohort biobank is increasing, and the next step is to promote linkage with existing cohort studies, and it is imperative that health and medical big data be further scaled up. Toward large-scale cohort linkage, standardized data acquisition and reliability assurance methods are needed for lifestyle and environmental exposure measurement methods using questionnaires. Therefore, we developed a method that enables data cleaning even if the survey forms are not completely identical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近隣アジア諸国では、30万人から100万人を目標としたゲノムを含む分子疫学コホート構築が進んでおり、現在では数万人といった規模のコホートでこれらに対当していくことができない。データクリーニングと、それらのデータ統合及び精度管理を自動化することによって、コホート間の連携が可能となり、国際的評価にも耐えうる、日本人の代表性と公益性の高い、国民の健康の維持・増進、がんなどの疾病予防にとって質の高い大規模分子疫学コホート研究の構築が実現できる。