Study on nutrition intake and its association with obesity, glucose metabolism, and puberty in Japanese students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keiko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校保健 / 栄養 / 肥満 / 耐糖能 / 二次性徴 / 栄養摂取 / 小児 / 糖代謝 / 思春期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、6歳から15歳(小学1年から中学3年)までの小児期コホート研究を実施する(ベースライン調査参加者3,141名)。児童、生徒を対象に、縦断的に生活習慣調査、空腹時採血、採尿を行い、小児期の栄養摂取量(各栄養素、食品群の他、糖質組成、アミノ酸組成、脂肪酸組成、イソフラボンの栄養成分摂取など)と食行動(食べる速さ、食事の摂取時刻、孤食と欠食の状況など)が、その後の体格変化や二次性徴、肥満、耐糖能にどのような影響を与えるかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective study of lifestyle and health was conducted in children aged 6 to 15 years. During the study period 2021-2023, about 1800 children in each of grades 4, 7, and 9 participated in the surveys, including a lifestyle questionnaire and medical check-ups. The intakes of nutrients, food groups, isoflavones, carbohydrate composition, glycemic index, and glycemic load were estimated from food frequency questionnaires. The associations between diet and other lifestyle factors and height, weight, waist circumference, blood pressure, glucose tolerance, lipid metabolism, and pubertal status were examined. In addition, the impact of school closures due to the COVID-19 pandemic on children's lifestyle and health was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学1年生から中学3年生までを縦断的に追跡し、生活習慣や身体指標を評価した研究は少ない。特に、小児期の様々な栄養摂取量を推定し健康状態との関連を評価することで、小児期の食事の摂取がどうあるべきかを示唆し、食育につなげることができる。また、2020年のコロナ禍における学校一斉休校が子ども達の生活習慣や健康に与えた影響を調べることは、将来の健康危機における学校のあり方に示唆を与える。