Investigation of the Actual Conditions and Optimization of Medical Treatment for APS Using NDB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kentaro  神戸大学, インクルーシブキャンパス&ヘルスケアセンター, 助教 (30379367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 元三  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60346260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多腺性自己免疫症候群 / APS / 調査 / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
多腺性自己免疫症候群(autoimmune polyendocrine syndrome;APS)は、様々な臓器を横断的に障害する疾患であるため専門的治療が必要にもかかわらず、適切な治療を受けられていない。本研究は、レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)を最大限に活用し、日本人のAPSにおける診療行為や薬剤の使用実態を可視化し、経年変化を分析し、さらに診療内容の地域差とその経年変化を分析することで、国内の診療内容の実態把握を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune Polyendocrine Syndrome (APS) is a complex autoimmune disorder that affects endocrine organs as well as other organs, requiring specialized treatment. However, there is a lack of data on its actual prevalence and characteristics. This study aims to elucidate the actual state of APS in Japanese patients by utilizing the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB). Using the obtained dataset, multiple predictive models were developed using machine learning algorithms, and the optimal model was selected. Moving forward, we will evaluate the validity of the analysis results and proceed with recommendations for clinical guidelines and health policies. This study has contributed to understanding the actual state of APS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における多腺性自己免疫症候群(APS)の実態を初めて大規模に明らかにし、高精度なデータベースを構築しました。機械学習および深層学習を用いた予測モデルの確立により、APS患者の診断精度を飛躍的に向上させる新たな手法が開発され、自己免疫疾患研究における重要な知見を提供しました。これにより、適切な診療ガイドラインの策定や医療政策の立案が促進され、APS患者の診療の質と生活の質の向上が期待されます。また、得られたデータを基にした予測モデルは、医療現場での診断効率を高めるだけでなく、医療資源の適正配分にも貢献します。この研究は、APSに関する国際的な理解と治療の向上にも寄与します。