Research on the association between assisted reproductive technologies and maternal, foetal and neonatal risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Hisayoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90871294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 武  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00707903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産婦人科学 / 母子保健 / 生殖補助医療 / 周産期医療 / 周産期・新生児医療 / 疫学・統計学 / 後ろ向きコホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本産科婦人科学会が運営する全国的かつ大規模な生殖補助医療データベース、周産期登録データベースのデータの二次利用により、後ろ向きコホート研究を実施する。具体的には、両データベースのデータの連結方法を検討し、実際に連結させて、生殖補助医療(体外受精、顕微授精、凍結胚(卵)移植)による妊産婦の産科合併症(胎盤異常、出血等)や胎児、新生児死亡のリスク、新生児の異常(奇形、巨大児等)のリスクの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study included cases registered between 2014 and 2018 in the Assisted Reproductive Technologies Database and the Perinatal Registry Database operated by the Japanese Society of Obstetrics and Gynaecology. (259,727 cycles (limited to those with births) and 1,181,881 deliveries, respectively) And then,we combined the respective cases, utilising items in both databases with common content. As a result, we were able to combine 66,064 cases (persons). In the future, we intend to conduct an epidemiological analysis of the association between each assisted reproductive technologies and abnormalities in deliveries and newborns by comparing each treatment with the control group, using the cases in the Perinatal Registry Database that responded with no history of infertility treatment as the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親の不妊やそれに対する生殖補助医療から、妊娠、出産、新生児までの広範囲の情報を含む大規模なデータセットが完成した。この活用によって、生殖補助医療技術が母体、胎児、新生児に与える影響を疫学的に解析することが可能となった。生殖補助医療技術の短期的な安全性を確認するための基盤が整備されたといえる。今後は、産婦人科医、新生児科医等と連携して、数多くのエビデンスを創出することが期待される。
なお、学会が運営するデータベースの活用の可能性や方向性についても確認することができた。この結果も参考にして、学会が保有する情報の積極的な利活用が期待できる。