Longitudinal study on health of community-dwelling persons cuased with change of life-stile habits by COVID-19 pandemic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
Mori Mitsuru  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50175634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 峻一  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40802939)
世古 俊明  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80808147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / Social capital / Locus of control / Physical health / Mental health / Cross-sectional study / physical health / mental health / cross-sectional study / 生活習慣 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 内的制御感 / ストレスコーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年12月末に中国で発生したCOVID-19の世界的流行は、住民の生活習慣の変化や精神的ストレスの増加をもたらしている。そこで、COVID-19の流行による生活習慣の変化と精神的ストレスの変化を調査するとともに、本人の社会的資本、精神的ストレスの捉え方とそれへの対処の仕方を調査し、それらが身体的健康度や精神的健康度へ与える影響を検討する。そのために、30歳以上80歳未満の千歳市民男女3,000人を無作為抽出して調査対象候補者とし、本人から書面での同意を得た人を調査対象者とする。その調査対象者に3年間、年に1回、継続的に調査票を郵送し、回答を得る。交絡要因を調整した多変量解析によって時系列的変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of social capital and locus of control on perceived physical and mental health in the general Japanese population during the COVID-19 pandemic from 2021 to 2023 year. Three thousand citizens were randomly selected from the Chitose City Resident Register according to ten strata of sex and age-classes between 30 years to 79 years. More than 45% of them responded to the survey with their written informed consent. As a result, social capital measured three dimensions such as social support, social participation, and trust and reciprocity, and internal locus of control were significantly inversely associated with, but external locus of control was significantly positively associated with impaired physical and mental health after adjustment of lifestyle habits and lifestyle change affected by the pandemic. Strengthening social capital and internal locus of control, and weakening external locus of control may improve physical and mental health about distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19感染症の流行は、生活習慣にも影響を及ぼしたが、市民の行動様式によっては、その影響を最小限できる可能性があることが示された。すなわち、社会関連資本Socail capitalのうちの社会的支援や社会参加を高め、趣味活動を行い、自己制御感のうちの内的制御感を高め、外敵制御感が弱めることが重要であることが示された。