Association between social restrictions and lifestyle diseases: prediction model by structural equation model and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Michihiro Satoh  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70717892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高血圧 / 新型コロナ / 感染症 / 社会活動制限 / 緊急事態宣言 / 血圧 / コロナウイルス / 疫学 / 新型コロナウイルス / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、岩手県花巻市大迫町の一般住民を対象とした大迫研究データ、健康保険組合または国民健康保険加入者データ、大学生対象の学生データを用い、次を明らかにする。①2020年前後の生活習慣病関連指標の変化を、性、年齢、疾患、服薬状況、雇用状況別に明らかにする、②悪化した生活習慣病指標について、その悪化に影響した直接的・間接的原因を同定し、各因子の寄与度と経路を共分散構造分析で明らかにする、③集団別の社会活動制限による生活習慣病悪化の予測モデルを構築する(この時、機械学習も利用する)。最終的に、社会活動制限下で重点を置くべき公衆衛生対策を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data were extracted from a validated insurer database of 157,510 Japanese aged <75 years. Systolic blood pressure increased linearly from 2015 to 2018. Considering the values estimated from the 2015-2018 trend, the systolic blood pressure increased by approximately 1-2 mmHg further in 2020. Using structural analysis of covariance, lower BMI and systolic blood pressure levels in 2019 were associated with higher rates of increase in BMI in 2020 among non-adherent hypertension medication users. Analysis of the Ohasama study data showed that morning home systolic blood pressure was lower, but the proportion of the patients treated with antihypertensive medications was higher in 2021 than in 2016. In contrast, among untreated participants, morning home systolic blood pressure increased in 2021 only in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会活動制限下での血圧上昇は、男性に比べ、女性でより明瞭であったことから、社会活動制限下では特に女性における血圧管理に注意を払う必要性が明らかとなった。また、喫煙、飲酒、運動習慣といった生活習慣を時間依存性共変量として調整後も2020年時点での血圧上昇が消失しなかったことから、社会活動制限下の予測モデル確立にはメンタルヘルスに関わる指標が必要と考えられる。また、大迫研究の結果から、適切な高血圧治療の普及が、社会活動制限下の血圧上昇を抑制するために必要と考えられた。