Application of baseline risk information for dyslipidemia using health checkup data to pharmacoepidemiological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OOBA Nobuhiro  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90728677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / レセプトデータ / 健診データ / 健康診断
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の大規模レセプトデータと検査値を含む健診データの両方を用いて、スタチン非使用者に対するスタチン使用による眼科疾患の発症のリスクを明確にする。本研究は、脂質異常症の合併症発生に関するリスクを明らかにするので、これは生活習慣病治療薬の有効性や安全性の評価への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a commercially based database of Japan linking health checkup data and claims data and examined its feasibility for use in pharmacoepidemiology research.
It was possible to identify the group of people who met the criteria for dyslipidemia from the health checkup data as the study population. The date on which the criteria for dyslipidemia were met was defined as the index date. In order to obtain information on comorbidities and concomitant medications at this point in time, it was necessary to link with medical claims data, but it was also possible to obtain this information. Of the outcomes, diseases that could be defined from the diagnosis or medication could be defined from the medical claims data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるレセプトデータや病院の医療情報データといった医療ビッグデータの蓄積と利用頻度は、今後、増えていくことが予想される。日本における医療ビッグデータの研究に関する経験の蓄積は、海外に比べて少ないので、利用可能な点を明確に示していくことには意義があると考えている。また、実際のレセプトデータと健康診断のデータを用いて行った研究成果を適切な医療の実施に貢献することは今後も必要である。