Epidemiological study on subjects with sleep disordered breathing with special reference to neuro-vascular biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 弘文  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
大塚 俊昭  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠障害 / αシヌクレイン / 総アディポネクチン / 高分子量アディポネクチン / 加齢 / 生物学的モニタリング / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / リスクアセスメント / 睡眠時呼吸障害 / バイオマーカ- / 疫学介入
Outline of Research at the Start
αシヌクレインは,レビー小体型認知症およびパーキンソン病発症の中心的病因と考えられ,その後の病態進展の早期マーカーとして注目されている.この脳内たんぱく質は,リン酸化されて立体構造が変性(形)し,神経細胞内に蓄積されるが,脳脊髄液や血清(漿)濃度に反映することが確認されている.αシヌクレインの蓄積進展とSDB重症度との関連性や,その可逆性を「SDB介入」で検討した報告は見当たらないので,本研究では,a)持続陽圧(CPAP)治療とb)体重減少の介入成否とアウトカムを結合させ,バイオマーカーとしてのαシヌクレインおよびHMWアディポネクチン濃度の変動を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma alpha-synuclein, total and high-molecular-weight adiponectin concentrations were measured in occupational male nonsmokers. In addition, subjective information on well-rested through sleep was also used for the analysis. We planned to investigate the relationship between sleep habits and neuro-vascular biomarkers. The geometric mean (geometric SD) of three biomarkers in subjects with good sleep was 12.9 ng/mL (2.04), 5.6 μg/mL (1.69), and 1.7 μg/mL (1.95), respectively. Those with poor sleep were 13.3 ng/mL (2.27), 5.9 μg/mL (1.63), and 1.8 μg/mL (1.83), respectively. There were no significant differences in the mean values between the two groups. Furthermore, no age-related changes were observed in three biomarkers. In the era of COVID-19, there was a difficulty for conducting an intervention research regarding the effect of sleep indicators on neurobiomarker. Physiological monitoring of sleep, including sleep disordered breathing, should be checked by further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠での休養情報は、客観的(生理的)睡眠指標と並んで、人の長期的健康維持に重要な指標であると考えられる。今回、職域男性非喫煙者の血漿αシヌクレイン、総および高分子量アディポネクチン濃度を測定し、それらが睡眠での休養の可否により違いがあるかどうか、検討した。睡眠休養と各バイオマーカーとの関連性は認められなかった。また、人間ドック受診者のオプション検査として、簡易睡眠時無呼吸検査によるAHI計測と、心臓バイオマーカーである血清NT-proBNPを測定し、その関連性を検討した。今後、生理的睡眠指標を用いて体重およびCPAPの介入研究を行い、睡眠が及ぼす神経・血管代謝への影響を検証したいと考える。