| Project/Area Number |
21K10486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有馬 久富 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
升谷 耕介 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30419593)
藤田 昌樹 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50325461)
前田 俊樹 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50555555)
川添 美紀 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30469374)
佐藤 敦 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60816263)
安野 哲彦 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80551994)
舩越 駿介 純真学園大学, 検査科学科, 助教 (80868894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 不眠症 / 動脈硬化 / 心血管病 / CKD / 一般住民 / 疫学 / 睡眠負債 / 慢性腎臓病 / CAC |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
不眠症は日本において深刻な問題である。世界主要各国で日本は最も睡眠時間が短い国であり、近年睡眠時無呼吸症候群の有病率も高くなっている。また、不眠症や睡眠時無呼吸症候群は、動脈硬化や慢性腎臓病のrisk factorと報告されている。しかし、睡眠の量・質を同時に客観的に評価した国内一般住民対象の疫学研究は未だ存在しない。研究代表者らはこれまでKyoto study、久山町研究、SAVE studyなどの疫学研究を行ってきた。本疫学研究は福岡県那珂川市・福岡市城南区などで行う。 本研究の目的は不眠症、短時間睡眠、睡眠時無呼吸症候群と動脈硬化、慢性腎臓病のメカニズムを解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A general population epidemiological survey was conducted to investigate insomnia and sleep apnea syndrome. A total of 1,259 residents participated, and 1,025 underwent a sleep health checkup, which identified the presence and severity of sleep-disordered breathing. The findings suggested a slightly higher prevalence compared to previously reported studies in Japan. The prevalence of sleep apnea syndrome in Japan was clarified by analyzing comprehensive health checkup results.Going forward, it is essential to raise awareness of sleep apnea syndrome and actively promote diagnosis and treatment interventions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈の石灰化と睡眠時無呼吸症候群の関係を示唆する報告が散見されているが、地域一般住民においての関連を検討した報告は日本においてはなく、本研究が初めての報告である。本研究にてわが国の睡眠時無呼吸症候群の有病率が判明した。また、睡眠時無呼吸症候群における狭心症や心筋梗塞との関連が示唆された。また、本研究で収集した40歳以上の地域一般住民における睡眠時無呼吸症候群の重症度と冠動脈の石灰化の関連を解析することで、睡眠時無呼吸症候群と動脈硬化の関連の同定に寄与すると考えられる。睡眠時無呼吸症候群の冠動脈の石灰化の解明にも役立つと考えられる。