| Project/Area Number |
21K10492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nanishi Keiko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40570304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 君与 九州大学, アジア・オセアニア研究教育機構, 教授 (40644737)
安岡 潤子 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (90451773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | コミュニティー・ヘルス・ワーカー / 母子保健 / 乳幼児栄養 / 国際保健 / コミュニティー・ヘルスワーカー / カンボジア / ビレッジ・マラリア・ワーカー / スーパービジョン / ラオス / へき地 / 母乳育児 / 母子の継続ケア / コミュニティ・ヘルス・ワーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低・低中所得国のへき地は、医療へのアクセスが非常に悪く、乳幼児の低栄養が顕著である.そのような地域では、コミュニティ(村や集落)の住民がトレーニングを受け、コミュニティ・ヘルス・ワーカー(CHW)となって、乳幼児栄養改善に取り組むことがある.CHWの活動には、保健師など医療従事者(スパーバイザー)からのスーパービジョンが必要となる.本研究ではラオスのへき地において 1)スーパービジョンが適切で支持的であるかを測定する尺度を開発し、2)適切で支持的なスーパービジョンがCHWの高いパフォーマンスに関連していることを確認し、3)適切で支持的なスーパービジョンを可能にする条件を探索する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between perceived supervision quality and maternal, infant, and young child nutrition (MIYCN) activities among Female Community Health Volunteers (FCHVs) in Nepal. A cross-sectional survey was conducted with 203 FCHVs from three municipalities (Kirtipur, Mahalaxmi, and Godawari) in the Kathmandu Valley between February and March 2025. Supervision quality and job motivation were measured using validated Nepali versions of the Perceived Supervision Scale (PSS) and the CTC Provider Motivation Scale. Most FCHVs received regular supervision and reported high PSS scores (mean = 26.2, SD = 3.3). Motivation scores were similarly high (mean = 56.2, SD = 3.8). A moderate positive correlation between PSS and motivation (r = 0.361, p < 0.001) suggests that quality supervision enhances motivation. However, PSS scores were not significantly associated with confidence in MIYCN tasks or implementation of recommended practices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、コミュニティー・ヘルス・ワーカーとして、ネパールの地域保健で重要な役割を担うFCHVへのスーパービジョンと仕事への意欲を測定する心理尺度を初めて開発した。さらに、FCHVに対するスーパービジョンと仕事への意欲との関連を明らかにした点でも学術的意義がある。政策的には、FCHVへのスーパービジョン体制の整備が、FCHVの意欲的な活動に繋がり、母子の保健・栄養改善に資する可能性を示した。