Development of a method for fostering online connections and support through mixed quantitative/qualitative action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ikai Tomoki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10554777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 高齢者保健 / オンライン / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康の社会的決定要因
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者のオンラインのつながり・支え合いの醸成のための地域介入手法は、未だ紡ぎ出されていない。本研究は、高齢者のオンラインのつながり・支え合い醸成のための地域介入手法の開発と介入(アクションリサーチ)、オンラインのつながり・支え合いと健康アウトカムについてのコホート調査(量的研究)、地域介入の本質を確認する探索的調査(質的研究)を量・質混合アクションリサーチとして展開することで、with/afterコロナ時代にも健康を維持するために、我々研究者や専門職、ひいては地域住民は、地域に対してオンラインのつながり・支え合いを意識してどのように介入すべきなのかを明らかにすることを目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study essentially clarified what devices/methods and what effects successful interventions to foster online connectedness and support among older adults can have, using a community-driven action research method of community participatory research and a mixed research method that blends qualitative and quantitative research. The intervention "invitations to use online devices from acquaintances of the same age" led by the local community may have influenced older adults' motor and cognitive functions and subjective sense of health through "the security of spending time with familiar friends," "the security of being connected at all times," and "the security of improving one's ability to respond to tools. The results suggest the possibility that older adults' motor and cognitive functions, as well as their subjective sense of health, may be affected by these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本や世界が今後益々健康上の重大・困難な問題として抱えていく「with/afterコロナ時代の地域と健康のあり方」という課題に対して、より効果的、より本質的な答えを提言するべく、地域社会参加型研究を用いて地域主体にオンラインのつながりを醸成する介入方法を考案することで、効果的な手法が開発できた点と、従来の量的・質的研究のみでは明らかにすることが難しいと予想される、「with/afterコロナ時代の地域と健康のあり方」という課題の解明すべき複雑な経路を、Mixed Methods Approachの手法により解きほぐした点において、他の追随を許さない独創的・創造的な特色があると考える。