Lifestyle-related disease prevention based on epidemiological associations between lifestyle and life events in adolescence and adulthood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90397216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 昌夫  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 予防 / コホート研究 / 予防医学 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現行の特定健診・保健指導制度では把握できない40歳未満の青壮年期を対象に,体質(家族歴)や生活習慣(食習慣,運動習慣,睡眠習慣),職業要因(職種や勤務形態,ワークライフバランス,職業性ストレス),社会的要因(婚姻状況,世帯状況,社会参加),ライフイベント(就職,結婚,妊娠・出産)などと肥満・生活習慣病との関連を明らかにし,青壮年期における肥満・生活習慣病の発症予防のための効果的な介入方法を開発し,その効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined lifestyle factors contributing to the development and improvement of obesity and metabolic syndrome in Japanese adults in two age groups: those aged 40 years or older and those under 40 years, based on the results of an observational study of a large occupational cohort. The incidence of obesity in men was similar between those under 40 and those aged 40 or older, indicating the need for obesity prevention measures beginning before the age of 40. Various lifestyle factors were associated with both the onset and resolution of obesity and metabolic syndrome for those under 40 compared to those aged 40 or older. Lifestyle modifications as countermeasures against obesity and metabolic syndrome may be particularly effective in individuals under 40 years of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,特定健診・特定保健指導では確認できない40歳未満の肥満・メタボリックシンドロームと生活習慣の関連を明らかにした.現在,特定保健指導が肥満・メタボリックシンドロームの解消に効果が確認されているにも関わらず,メタボリックシンドローム人口が減らない背景には,特に男性の若い世代からの肥満人口の増加が影響していること,また,40歳未満では肥満やメタボリックシンドロームの発症・改善において就労要因も含む生活習慣の寄与が大きいことを明らかにした本研究の成果は,メタボリックシンドローム人口の減少に向けて,今後必要となる40歳未満を対象とした生活習慣病対策に寄与するものである.