Development of small vesell disease score in middle-age to stratify the risk of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI Yusuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80418813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10330979)
原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDementia / Brain MRI / small vessel disease / MRI / 脳ドック健診 / 認知症 / 脳小血管病 / アルツハイマー病 / 血液脳関門 / 中年期 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)は、中年期の1mm未満の脳微細血管障害(通称“脳小血管病” cerebral small vessel disease: cSVD)”による神経・血管ユニット破綻から始まるという説が注目されている。cSVDは、生活習慣病による細動脈硬化の結果として脳MRI上に多様な形態で可視化されるが、これらcSVD画像病変とAD発症との関連は明らかになっていない。
本研究の目的は、健常人集団を用いた縦断研究で、老年期AD発症リスクを層別化する包括的cSVDスコアモデルを中年期MRI画像から構築することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sent the Japanese version of Informant Questionnaire on Cognitive Decline in the Elderly(IQCODE -J)questionnaire to 1,698 people who underwent brain checkups. We analyzed 686 people (mean age 58 years, 50% male) who provided valid responses. Those with an IQCODE-J average score of 3.3 or higher were classified as the cognitive decline group, and those below the threshold were classified as the non-cognitive decline group. Univariate analysis showed that hypertension was associated with cognitive decline as a modifiable factor. In a multivariate logistic regression analysis adjusted for age, hypertension, and education history, only age remained as an associated factor for cognitive decline group. As a result, we were unable to prove that baseline higher SVD burden (total SVD score 2 or higher) contributes to future cognitive decline, as hypothesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回は残念ながら脳MRI上の脳小血管病負債過多が将来の認知症発症に関与することを証明できなかった。本研究のリミテーションとして、当初予定していた認知症移行候補者への直接面談がCOVID-19パンデミックにより実現できなかった点があげられる。今回の結果が真実なのか否かは本領域の今後の研究の積み重ねを待つしかないが、単変量解析で得られた高血圧と認知機能低下に関しては啓蒙の余地があるかもしれない。また違うMRIパラメータを加えた(例えば脳萎縮率など)研究の必要性も反省としてあげられた。