Drug Screening and Metabolome Analysis Using Orbitrap LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okuda Katsuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOrbitrap LC-MS/MS / メタボローム / 薬毒物スクリーニング / ミックスモードカラム / メタボローム解析 / オービトラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
電場型フーリエ変換質量分析計(Orbitrap LC-MS/MS)を最大限に活かして、法医実務と研究の両立を図ることを目的とする。
まず、超高性能液体クロマトグラフと超高分解能質量分析計に2種類の分離特性を併せ持つミックスドモードカラムを導入することで、短時間かつカラム交換無しで、医薬品等に加え、糖やアミノ酸、有機酸などの高極性化合物の分析を試みる。
本機の質量電荷数m/z 292.04031とm/z 292.02656の2化合物を識別可能なほどの高分解能を活かし、オンラインデータベースと多変量解析ソフトウェアによる死因別メタボローム解析を行い、死因診断に有用なバイオマーカーの検索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of a drug screening method employing Orbitrap LC-MS/MS, analytical conditions were optimized using a mixed-mode column, permitting dual elution times without necessitating a column change. Under this condition, drug screenings were conducted for forensic autopsy evaluations, amassing scan data for approximately 800 cases. A thorough analysis of these data by cause of death unveiled several compounds exhibiting decreasing or increasing trends contingent upon the cause of death. However, significant challenges remained in terms of specificity and eliminating the effects of decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で確立した分析条件は、高極性化合物から低極性化合物まで幅広く保持・分離することができ、スキャンデータであることから事後に様々な解析が可能である。今後もデータを蓄積していくことで、死因診断マーカー発見の重要な礎になると考えられる。