Project/Area Number |
21K10515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohuchi Tsukasa 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (90712266)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 個人識別 / SNP-STR / Compound marker |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法医実務ではShort Tandem Repeat(STR)の塩基長を指標としたキャピラリー電気泳動によるSTR検査が広く行われているが、塩基配列それ自体の情報が扱われていない点に改良の余地がある。 これまでに我々は次世代シーケンサーを用いて日本人におけるSTR内の塩基配列及びSTR外の一塩基多型(Single Nucleotide Polymorphism;SNP)の情報を集約し、従来の塩基長による型判定に比べて多型性が増す遺伝子座を明らかにした。 本研究は従来のSTR検査に実務利用可能な手段でSTR外のSNP情報を補うためキャピラリー電気泳動によるSNPとSTRの同時検査法の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In forensic practice, DNA typing is mainly performed targeting highly polymorphic short tandem repeats (STRs). However, it is expected that the discrimination ability can be improved by adding information on single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) adjacent to STRs. In this study, we targeted nine STR loci and their adjacent SNPs based on DNA polymorphism information of Japanese and attempted to construct a reaction system using the widely used capillary electrophoresis (CE) method. As a result, correct typing was possible at eight loci. It was suggested that this method could contribute to improving the accuracy of DNA typing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のCE法によるSTR検査はSTRの反復数(長さ)のみが対象で、STRの塩基配列そのもの並びにSTRに隣接するSNPを識別できない点で改善の余地が残されている。近年開発された超並列シーケンシング(Massively Parallel Sequencing;MPS)法は同問題を一挙に解決可能だが、コスト面から各鑑定機関で運用することは現実的でない。 本研究では各鑑定機関で実施可能なCE法を利用して精度向上を図るため、STRの反復数に加えSNPを同時に識別する反応系の構築を試みた。結果としてSNP情報を追加した検査が可能となり、実務レベルでより詳細なDNA型鑑定が可能となると期待された。