Development of a method for personal identification from mixed samples using single-cell genomics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Atsushi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00207961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルセルゲノム解析 / 全ゲノム増幅 / 個人識別 / 混合血痕 / DNA型フルプロファイリング / アレル・スコアリング / 重ね合わせ法 / WGA産物混合法 / 主成分分析 / DNA型 / 乾燥混合血痕 / セルソーティング / 限界希釈法 / シングルセルゲノミクス / 混合試料 / STR
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の法医・鑑識科学分野では、混合資料に関与した人物を確実に特定するのは未だ困難である。本研究では混合資料中の個々の細胞に着目し、シングルセルゲノミクス技術を用いて単離・全ゲノム増幅した1個の細胞由来のDNAの常染色体STR解析を行い、混合資料(試料)からの精度の高い個人識別法を確立する。その際に、1個の細胞から確実に個人識別を行うために必要となる、細胞寿命の長いリンパ球やアポトーシスを起こしていない細胞を選択的に分取・使用するための手法を開発する。最終的に、様々な環境に置いた混合試料に本法を適用し、鑑定実務における本法の有用性を総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell genomics technology was used to develop a highly accurate individual identification method from mixed-blood spots. Anti-human CD3 antibodies were found to be useful for cell labeling when isolating single leukocytes from mixed-blood spots by the flow cytometric cell sorting in terms of allele determination rate. To solve the problem of not obtaining a complete profile of DNA types due to allele drop-out, which is likely to occur in the whole genome amplification (WGA) of a single-cell, the 'Overlay method' and the 'WGA product mixing method' were newly devised. By using these methods, the complete profile of DNA types of each contributor in the mixed-blood spots was obtained, showing that both methods can be used for mixed-blood spots where the DNA type of the contributors are unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医・鑑識科学分野では、単独試料からの個人識別は非常に高い精度を持って行うことが可能であるが、混合試料からの個人識別はソフトウェア等による統計学的手法を用いても困難な場合が多く、混合試料に関与した人物を確実に特定するための有効な方法は未だない。本研究では、混合血痕中に含まれる個々の白血球に着目し、1個の白血球のシングルセルゲノム解析を行うことにより、混合血痕に関与した人物のDNA型フルプロファイルを得ることに成功した。本研究において得られた成果は、混合血痕から個人を特定するためのひとつの手法として、犯罪捜査に少なからず寄与しうるものと考える。