Development of high-sensitive detection method for compounds taken even decades ago, using human synovial fluid or cartilage specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koutaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40574025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節液 / 関節軟骨 / LC-MS/MS / 超高感度分析 / 物質体内分布 / 高感度分析 / 人体試料 / 司法解剖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薬毒物が関与した解剖事例で申請者が関節液や関節軟骨を採取する。これら人体試料を用いて、液体クロマトグラフィー・タンデム質量分析器で対象物質の超高感度検出を試みる。試料の前処理にあたっては、液液抽出や固相抽出などの抽出方法を用いて薬毒物の回収率やマトリックス効果の比較を行い、より適切な抽出条件を見出す。開発した高感度検出方法を用いて、関節構造での薬毒物の存在や分布を明らかにする。加えて、各事例での薬毒物の摂取歴から検出可能期間の検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aim to develop a novel and reliable analytical method for detecting and measuring target xenobiotic(s) administrated far before (up to years) and then contained in various tissues of human joints, such as intervertebral discs and synovial fluids, in forensic cases; it would also be expected to carry out the analysis without contaminations owing to robust and compact anatomical structure of the human joints. Distribution of triazolam and its major metabolite hydroxy-triazolam in synovial fluid, femoral vein and heart blood, cerebrospinal fluid, pericardial fluid, bile and stomach contents obtained from an authentic intoxication case could be determined. In addition, comprehensive review on quantitative methods employed in forensic toxicological field, including matrix matched calibration method, standard addition method and surrogate analyte approach method with their validation, was carried out and published as a review article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学分野では,関節液や関節軟骨を対象とした薬毒物分析について,これまでごく少数の膝関節液での報告のみであった.関節軟骨はそのターンオーバー(入れ替わり)が極めて長く、数十年ともいわれている.これら関節構造での薬毒物の分布・死後再分布についての知見や体系的なデータの蓄積は極めて乏しい.本研究では,膝関節を構成する要素(関節液、軟骨など)を分析対象とした高感度分析方法の開発を試みる.この研究により,コンタミネーションが少なく,かつ検出可能期間がきわめて長期間(数年から数十年を期待)である法医学分野での薬毒物の分析・鑑定方法の開発が期待される.