Research on molecular diagnosis, pathological elucidation, and background analysis of autopsy cases of heat stroke in medical examiner institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Hidenori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90739905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40166947)
前田 秀将  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60407963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異常環境温 / 院外内因死 / COVID-19 パンデミック / 代謝異常 / 熱中症
Outline of Research at the Start
熱中症は、高温環境(過剰運動)と直腸温の異常上昇(40℃以上)を根拠に診断されてきたが、特異的な診断指標は未知である。既往症・熱中症の鑑別診断、各々の死への寄与度を判断するため、熱中症死亡例の病態解明と特異的診断法の開発が求められる。そのため、①血中・組織内HMGB1増加を指標として、HMGB1が熱中症の(鑑別)診断と病態解明に使えるか? ②血中micro RNA (miRNA) の網羅的解析により熱中症特異的miRNAを見出し、RT-PCRによる定量から、熱中症の(鑑別)診断と病態解明に使えるか? を明らかにし、③発症要因となる既往症、環境因子等を解明することを研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the association between changes in environmental temperature and COVID-19, the increase in the number of out-of-hospital natural deaths coincided with the timing of temperature rises and falls due to seasonal variations, and the increase was rapid in the high temperature environments. The trend of increase in the high-temperature was more pronounced during the pandemic, however, declined to the same level as before the pandemic after the transition to Category V Infectious Diseases. In the high-temperature environment during the pandemic, not only the elderly and those living alone but also those living with housemates were risk groups for out-of-hospital natural deaths.
Analysis of vulnerability factors in deaths in high-temperature environments suggested that undernutrition and dehydration were mortality risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた研究成果は、いずれも国内の夏期およびCOVID-19 パンデミック期間における死亡リスクに関する知見を与えている。
世界的な温暖化が進行している今、これらの知見は、夏期の死亡リスクを低減させようとする試みにおいて有意義な情報を与えるものと考えられる。