Project/Area Number |
21K10524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹居 セラ 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00962838)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無機化合物 / イオン / ホウ酸 / 体内動態 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 塩素 / 臭素 / 前処理 / 次亜塩素酸 / 塩素酸 / イオンクロマトグラフ / 一斉分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身の回りにある化学物質の誤用や事故、意図的な摂取により、しばしば中毒が発生する。その際には、原因の追及や治療方針を立てる上で、原因物質の確認のための検査が不可欠である。それらのうち、多くの低分子無機化合物では、化合物ごとに分析手法が限定される。そのため、中毒事例を取り扱う法医学の領域での原因化合物の同定や証明にはしばしば困難を伴う。今回の研究では、低分子の無機化合物を主な分析対象として、イオンクロマトグラフを用いて、様々な物質の定性・定量分析に活用できる分析法の開発を目的とする。また、開発した手法の法医学実務への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have applied the ion chromatograph for the qualitative and quantitative analysis for inorganic low molecular compounds that are easy to ionize with an aqueous solution. We considered using ion chromatograph for boric acid, which has relatively limited analysis methods. Sufficient detection sensitivity and accuracy were obtained for the analysis of boric acid. Simultaneous analysis is possible for the substance which has similar properties such as some cation and anion, by selecting a column or eluent. However, it may be difficult to simultaneous analysis with ion chromatograph alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオンクロマトグラフは、液体クロマトグラフ法のうちイオン成分を分析する手法で、金属や無機イオン、有機酸の分析等に用いられる。これまでにも水質分析などの環境分析の領域では広く用いられているものの、中毒起因物質の分析のための生体由来の試料を用いた検討は比較的少ない。分析試料の選択やその前処理などにはまだいくつか課題があるが、他の物質も含めた無機低分子化合物の定性・定量分析法の一つとして、今後の応用への展開が期待できると思われる。