The development of method to predict the harmfulness of fentanyl derivatives based on the techniques to analyze their metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KItaichi Kiyoyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40301220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩木 孝晴  岐阜県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (00847535)
曽田 翠  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30592604)
田中 宏幸  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70264695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / 代謝挙動 / フェンタニル誘導体 / 代謝 / 有害性予測 / 薬物依存
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物中毒死を招くフェンタニルとその類似体の乱用は世界中で大きな社会問題となっている。そこで、本研究では、我が国においても今後出現する可能性の高い「形を変えた化学構造未知のフェンタニル類似体」の速やかな検出と構造活性相関による新規なフェンタニル類似体の毒性予測を行うための技術を確立することを目的とする研究を世界に先駆けて行うこととした。本研究の推進は、フェンタニル類似体に関する情報を蓄積し、素早い毒性推定をもって我が国における乱用、蔓延の防止に寄与することが大いに期待され、社会的にも極めて意義があるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to synthesize fentanyl analogues possibly emerging in Japan and to establish the techniques for precise identification and quantification of both these analogues and their metabolites using human liver microsomes. The results have demonstrated the importance of selecting the appropriate instrument for each fentanyl analogue for precise identification and that the production ratio of the specific metabolites of the positional isomers is useful for proof of intake. In addition, we have identified a structure-metabolism relationship between the side-chain structure of fentanyl analogues and their hydroxylation metabolic reactions. It was suggested that characterization of side chain structure may be useful in predicting the toxicity of fentanyl analogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、フェンタニルとその類似体の乱用が世界各国で増加しており、新規乱用物質を迅速に接種証明するために候補物質の代謝挙動解明が望まれている。本研究は今後出現が予測されるフェンタニル類似体を対象とし、その精密な同定法の確立は迅速な接種証明に向けた有用な成果となったと考える。また、フェンタニル類似体の側鎖構造と水酸化代謝反応における構造代謝相関の解明は、新規乱用物質の有害性予測に有用であると考える。これら基盤技術の構築は、フェンタニル類似体のみならず他の危険ドラッグの有害作用を予測する上で極めて有用な技術であり、得られたデータは規制根拠として有効に活用できると考えられる。