Evaluation of drug metabolism capacity in drug poisoning cases focusing on human circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tani Naoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00802612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 知哉  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10620883)
石川 隆紀  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50381984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物中毒 / 覚醒剤 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 肝臓 / 培養細胞 / バイオマーカー / メタンフェタミン / 薬物代謝 / 向精神薬
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに,心臓性突然死や出血関連死症例などのヒト組織を用いて,時計遺伝子の病態生理を解明してきた.その中で,薬物中毒死亡症例のうち血中薬物濃度が致死域に達していないにもかかわらず死亡に至る症例があり,薬物の作用に時間依存的な変動を引き起こすBMAL1, PER2等の時計遺伝子の関与が示唆された.時計遺伝子は薬物代謝酵素であるシトクロムP450の発現を制御し,薬物代謝に時間依存的な影響を及ぼしていることが,培養細胞やモデル動物を用いて研究されている.そこで,本研究では覚せい剤や向精神薬による薬物中毒死由来のヒト組織および体液を用い,薬物代謝における時計遺伝子の役割を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how clock genes affect drug metabolism and contribute to fatal drug-induced side effects in cases of drug poisoning. Gene expression analysis of liver tissues in cases where methamphetamine (MA) has been detected, and the results of MA exposure experiments on HepG2 cells, suggest that clock genes are involved in regulating the expression of CYP3A4 and CYP2D6. Furthermore, the results of gene expression analysis in liver tissues in cases where benzodiazepine (BZD) has been detected, and the results of BZD exposure experiments using HepG2 cells, suggest that clock genes are involved in regulating the expression of CYP3A4 and CYP2C19. It has thus become clear that clock genes play an important role in the metabolism of both MA and BZD. The expression status of clock genes may influence the expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes, suggesting that they may account for the individual differences observed in fatal drug-induced side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物中毒関連死では,治療濃度域でも致死的な副作用が生じることがあり,死因診断およびその病態生理を理解することに苦慮することがある.そのことから,薬物中毒死症例では薬物摂取による致死的な副作用が生じやすい時間帯があるものと予想される.本研究では,メタンフェタミンおよびベンゾジアゼピン系薬物検出例における薬物代謝酵素の発現に時計遺伝子が関与していることが示された.時計遺伝子の発現状態により薬物代謝酵素の発現が影響され,薬物による致死的副作用の個人差に関与する可能性が示唆された.法医学的には,中毒死症例における薬感受性の個人差の評価に貢献できるものと考えられた.