Development of a new diagnostic method for carbon monoxide poisoning using a method other than blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yajima Daisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60451754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 雄一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20896344)
井上 博之  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40159992)
岡馬 恵介  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助手 (80844240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体腔液での一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン分析 / 臓器抽出液での一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン分析 / 体腔液のCOHb%分析 / 臓器からのCOHb%分析 / 各種臓器からのCOHb%分析 / 臓器からのCO分析
Outline of Research at the Start
一酸化炭素(CO)中毒の診断には血液中の一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン飽和度(COHb%)や血中CO量の測定が必須であるが、法医では死後変化により血液が消失し診断できないことも多い。COHb%は血液ガス分析装置で容易に測定できることから、血液が採取できない事例でも、その他の体液でCOHb%の分析は行われるが、その信頼性に関する論文はない。さらに液体成分が採取できない場合はCO中毒の診断はできない。この研究では血液以外の体液でのCOHb%分析の信頼性の程度を明確にし、死後変化の影響を明確にすること、液体試料の採取できない事例で臓器からCOHbやCOを抽出・分析し新規診断法を確立することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even when carbon monoxide poisoning is suspected, blood may not be collected due to postmortem changes. In this study, we attempted to develop a method to diagnose carbon monoxide poisoning in cases where blood samples were not available. Initially, COHb% values were compared between blood and thoracic or pericardial fluid, and it was found that thoracic or pericardial fluid could provide COHb% values almost equal to those of blood and could serve as an alternative sample. However, because COHb% values also increase with decompositional changes, the limitations of using them in decomposition cases were also demonstrated. Next, COHb% was measured in extracts from various organs and was found to be diagnostic of carbon monoxide poisoning, albeit at lower values than those of blood. Lungs also gave good results with this method, but muscle tissue was found to be unsuitable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学領域の不可避な問題として死後変化による諸現象の不明瞭化がある。これは法医診断の大きな障害で、死因を不明にする最大の要因でもある。一酸化炭素中毒の診断においても同様で、発見状況では一酸化炭素中毒死が疑われるが、死後変化のために血液が採取できず、診断に至らないことがある。この研究の目的は、そのような事例でも診断可能となるような方法や検査値を提示することである。これまでの研究結果では血液で分析できない場合でも胸腔内液や心嚢液が利用可能であること、各種臓器の抽出液からも診断できる可能性を示すことができ、死後変化の進行した一酸化炭素中毒が疑われる事例の診断の一助となることが期待された。