Development of methods to infer running courses of cutaneous nerves on the forearm from body surface – for the safety of an intravenous drip infusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (70175339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護技術 / 静脈注射 / 採血 / 神経損傷 / 皮静脈 / 皮神経 / 前腕 / 点滴注射 / 静脈穿刺 / 橈側皮静脈
Outline of Research at the Start
献体された遺体の前腕における皮神経と皮静脈を剖出し、体表から確認できる上腕骨外側上顆、上腕二頭筋腱、橈骨茎状突起、尺骨茎状突起等を目安に仮想線を設定し、それらを基準として皮神経および皮静脈の位置を数値化する。
前腕の回内程度による皮静脈と皮神経の位置関係の変化については、健康な成人5~10名を対象として超音波診断装置を用いて計測する。特に橈側皮静脈、外側前腕皮神経、橈骨神経浅枝に焦点を当てる。
以上のデータを解析・統合し、前腕の橈側および背側における皮神経の位置、回内の程度による位置の変化を明らかにし、仮想線を基準とした体表からの位置の推定方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the course of the cutaneous nerves and veins in the pronated forearm and clarified the areas with few cutaneous nerves. As reference lines on the body surface, the line connecting the lateral edge of the biceps brachii tendon at the cubital fossa and the radial styloid process is defined as PA, the line connecting the lateral epicondyle of the humerus and the radial styloid process is defined as LA, and the line connecting the lateral epicondyle of the humerus and the ulnar styloid process is defined as DA. We then propose the following three locations as areas where venipuncture can be performed safely: 1. Near the center of the cubital fossa. 2. Around the line connecting the positions of PA0% and LA50%. 3. The area distal to the line connecting the positions of DA66% and LA100%. Although cutaneous veins exist in these areas, there are few cutaneous nerves, so venipuncture is considered to be safe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
点滴等の静脈注射には前腕の皮静脈を用いることが多いにも関わらず、前腕の皮神経の走行については研究が少なく、皮神経損傷を防ぐための情報が少なかった。本研究では回内位の前腕における皮神経と皮静脈の存在部位を明らかにし、また上腕骨外側上顆、上腕二頭筋腱、橈骨茎状突起、尺骨茎状突起を目安に体表から皮神経の位置や皮神経が少ない部位を推測する方法を提案した。これらの情報は、前腕への静脈穿刺による皮神経損傷の防止に貢献することが期待される。